COVID-19 precautions and policies are in place to ensure the health and safety of our campus community. Information can be found on our main COVID-19 page

Class Schedule

Summer Term 2022 course registration will open on December 3, 2021.

For the May, June, & July Terms (4-weeks each):

  • In-person learning is the default, but some courses will be offered remotely (RMT). 
  • The specific teaching modality of each course is indicated in the schedules below.

For the Extended Summer Term (8-weeks: June & July):

  • All courses are offered remotely (RMT).

FAQ for Summer Terms

Jump to Schedules

Meeting Times

In the event a course is remotely taught, the listed meeting times represent a window for the synchronous portion of the course. Your instructor will have more details about the schedule at the beginning of the term.

May Term: May 10 – June 3 

Course Course Title Instructor Time
ART 142 (RMT) Digital Design Foundations TBD TBD
BUSN 230 Financial Accounting David Jordan 9:00 - 11:50am
BUSN 245 (RMT) Principles of Management Cassondra Batz-Barbarich 9:00 - 11:50am
BUSN 330 Intermediate Accounting I Ariana Gammel 9:00 - 11:50am
BUSN 356 (RMT) Marketing Research Xiaoyun Cao 1:00 - 3:50pm
CHEM 105 The Chemistry of Art Dawn Wiser 9:00 - 11:50am
CHIN 251 Intro to Chinese Literature in English Ying Wu 1:00 - 3:50pm
COLL 102 (RMT) Liberal Arts and the Workplace Ben Tanzer 9:00 - 11:50am
COMM 212 Visual Rhetoric Rachel Whidden 9:00 - 11:50am
ECON 110 (RMT) Principles of Economics Kent Grote 9:00 - 11:50am
ECON 130 Applied Statistics Muris Hadzic 9:00 - 11:50am
ECON 208 (RMT) Systemic Racism in the US Economy Carolyn Tuttle 9:00 - 11:50am
EDUC 501 (RMT) Introduction to Teacher Research Desmond Odugu 9:00 - 11:50am
ENGL 220 Shakespeare Joshua Corey 9:00 - 11:50am
ENGL/NEUR 232 Stories from the Spectrum: Neurodiversity, Health, and Medicine in Literature Catherine Reedy 9:00 - 11:50am
ES/BIOL 203 Spring Flora of the Western Great Lakes*

* see course description for key scheduling details
Glenn Adelson 1:00 - 3:50pm
HIST/ES 324 Medieval Disasters & Climate Change Noah Blan 9:00 - 11:50am
MATH 160 Math Methods with Applications Sugata Banerji 9:00 - 11:50am
PHIL 156 Logic & Styles of Argument Chad McCracken 9:00 - 11:50am
PHIL/NEUR 291 Descartes to Kant Janet McCracken 1:00 - 3:50pm
PHYE 130; PHYE 131 Beginning Strength and Conditioning; Advanced Strength and Conditioning*

* 0-credit course
Blake Theisen 1:00 - 3:50pm
POLS 140 Introduction to Comparative Politics Ajar Chekirova 9:00 - 11:50am
POLS 222 Congress & Elections Christine Walker 1:00 - 3:50pm
POLS 238 Cybercrime and (White Hat) Hacking Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50am
POLS 213 Populism in Latin America Yver Melchor Hernandez 9:00 - 11:50am
RELG 200 Topics: Televangelists, Marchers, Seekers Benjamin Zeller 9:00 - 11:50am
SOAN 240 (RMT) Deviance David Boden 9:00 - 11:50am
SOAN 208 (RMT) Sociology of Terrorism Ahmad Sadri 1:00 - 3:50pm

June Term: June 6 – June 30

Course Course Title Instructor Time
ART 240 Digital Photography Daria McMeans 9:00 - 11:50am
BUSN 355 (RMT) Consumer Behavior Xiaoyun Cao 1:00 - 3:50pm
CINE 381 "How Beautifully Made": The Movies of Billy Wilder and Alfred Hitchcock. Janet McCracken 1:00 - 3:50pm
COLL 150 (RMT) Data Analytics Using Excel David Jordan Asynchronous
CSCI 107 Introduction to Web Programming Sugata Banerji 9:00 - 11:50am
EDUC 340 (RMT) Africa in Films: Politics, Education, and Development Desmond Odugu 9:00 - 11:50am
ENGL 231 Revenge and Justice in Literature Catherine Reedy 9:00 - 11:50am
ENGL 135 (RMT) Creative Writing Neil Rigler 9:00 - 11:50am
ENGL 205 Twentieth-Century American Literature Ben Goluboff 1:00 - 3:50pm
ES/BIOL 204 Summer Flora of the Western Great Lakes*

* see course description for key scheduling details
Glenn Adelson 1:00 - 3:50pm
FIN 310 Corporate Finance Muris Hadzic 9:00 - 11:50am
HIST 243 Crusade and Holy War in Medieval Europe Noah Blan 9:00 - 11:50am
MATH 110/115 (RMT) Calculus I (Honors Calculus I) Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50am
PHYE 130; PHYE 131 Beginning Strength and Conditioning; Advanced Strength and Conditioning*

* 0-credit course
Blake Theisen 1:00 - 3:50pm
POLS 120 Into to American Politics Christine Walker 9:00 - 11:50am
POLS 243 Fake News, Free Speech Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50am
POLS 212 (RMT) Organized Crime in North America Yver Melchor Hernandez 9:00 - 11:50am
SOAN 110 (RMT) Introduction to Sociology and Anthropology David Boden 9:00 - 11:50am
SPAN 237 Identity and Memory in Contemporary Spanish Film Daniel Everhart 1:00 - 3:50pm

Extended Summer Term: June 6 – July 29

Course Course Title Instructor Time
ECON 208 (RMT) Systemic Racism in the US Economy Carolyn Tuttle MWF mornings from 9:00-10:50am (3 days x 2 hr/day)
MATH 110 (RMT) Calculus 1 Suha Dajani TWR afternoons from 1:00-2:50pm (3 days x 2 hr/day)
MATH 150 (RMT) Introduction to Probability and Statistics Andrew Gard MWF mornings from 9:00-10:50am (3 days x 2 hr/day)

July Term: July 5 – July 29

Course Course Title Instructor Time
ARTH 202 Photography of the Street Alice Hazard 9:00 - 11:50am
COLL 150 (RMT) Data Analytics Using Excel David Jordan Asynchronous
ES 110 Environment and Society Ben Goluboff 1:00 - 3:50pm
ES/BIOL 205 Prairie Flora of the Western Great Lakes*

* see course description for key scheduling details
Glenn Adelson 1:00 - 3:50pm
MATH 110/115 (RMT) Calculus I (Honors Calculus I) Enrique Treviño 9:00 - 11:50am
MATH 160 (RMT) Math Methods with Applications Safa Hamed 9:00 - 11:50am
NEUR 118 (RMT) Our Amazing Brain Shubhik DebBurman 9:00 - 11:50am
PHYE 130; PHYE 131 Beginning Strength and Conditioning; Advanced Strength and Conditioning*

* 0-credit course
Blake Theisen 1:00 - 3:50pm
POLS 120 Intro to American Politics Christine Walker 9:00 - 11:50am
POLS 276 Law, War and Intelligent Machines Justin Kee 9:00 - 11:50am
PSYC 150 (RMT) Foundations of Experimental Psychology Emily Graupman Asynchronous
PSYC 350 Abnormal Psychology Erin Kaseda 9:00 - 11:50am

Get more information:

Visiting College Students

High School Students

Community Members

Current Lake Forest College Students

Request more Information