COVID-19 precautions and policies are in place to ensure the health and safety of our campus community. Information can be found on our main COVID-19 page

Spike Initiative

Spike at Commencement 2021 pictured with Tucker Strang '20 and his parents, William Strang '87 and Mary Bates Strang '89

Established in 2016, the Spike Initiative honors Francis B. “Spike” Gummere, Jr., who joined the Lake Forest College staff in 1968 as Director of Admissions and has been an integral part of the campus community for five decades. Over the years, Spike has provided guidance to, mentored, and admitted thousands of students, always holding firm to his belief in looking for people with potential and the ability to grow.

Your gift to the Spike Initiative supports both the Gummere Fellows program and student scholarship.

Thanks to the generosity of those listed on this page, and in honor of Spike Gummere’s many contributions, the College created the Gummere Fellows Program.

Thank you to all the Spike Initiative Supporters

William Souders '52* and Barbara Huskey Souders '52*
Gordon Bennett '53
William Stoops '56 and Louise Stoops
Jerry Mathis '57
Michael Dau '58, M '16 and Paula Ernst Dau '58*
Kay Severns '59 and Harold Severns
Robert Tompkins '59 and Nancy Pettet Tompkins '59
Alton Bathrick '60
Sanford Marovitz '60 and Eleonora Marovitz
Lynn Gould Harris '61
Beverly Carlson Kisker '61
John Nelson '63
James Richards '63 and Diane Richards
Laura Richards '64
Joseph Hodges '65 and Jean Hodges
Scott Rahn '65 and Laurie Rahn
Peter Wood '65 and Candace Jaros Wood '65
John Cooper '66
John Crane '66 and Marion Porter Crane '69
Paul Horovitz '66 and Betsey Bryant Horovitz '65
Richard Kolowski '66
Christopher Mors '66
Pliny Norcross '66
Walter Suydam '66
Robert Ayres '67* and Sally Ayres
William Luton '67 and Barbara Luton
Edward Bigelow '68 and Sandy Bigelow
Fred Broda '68
Robert Bullard '68, M '88 and Sally Bullard
Montgomery Byers '68 and Rita Frauenheim Byers '69
Robert Cole '68
DeWolf Fulton '68
Charles Gedge '68 and Karin Erdevig Gedge '72
Harry Holmes '68 and Sandra Duncan Holmes '68
Frederica Fairman Hoyt '68
Craig Johnson '68
Susan Katz Clark '68
Jill Olson Landry '68 and Jon Landry
Carolyn Sowash Mitchell '68
Lindsay Schieffelin '68 and Christina Schieffelin
Deborah Lyons Staley '68
Samuel Stout '68 and Donna Merrill Stout '68
David Wilber '68 and Nancy Judd Wilber '68
William Amaden '69
Susan West Ayres '69
Marcia Weiss Beck '69
Bruce Campbell '69, M '15 and Linda Campbell
Ann Chipman '69 and Greg Kuepfer
Peter McCarthy '69 and Patricia Henry McCarthy '68 *
James Micali '69
Melissa Upp Nelson '69
John Norton '69
Jeffrey Reder '69
Erin Kenefick Urban '69
John Virden '69
Donna Riley Adams '70 and John Adams*
Robert Adams '70
Samuel Childs '70 and Elsie Caulkins Childs '71
Linda DeGraffenreid '70
James Dickerson '70
Darya Penny Funches '70
Alec Gerster '70
George Goodwin '70
Peter Guernsey '70 and Evelyn Guernsey
Michael Haken '70
Dale Weingart Lee '70
Michael Maiman '70 and Helen Maiman
Robert Pauker '70
Patricia Peterson '70
Carla Shively Schwerdt '70
Stephen Williams '70 and Patricia Warwick
Catherine Preston Altobello '71 and Gustave Altobello
Janet Lee Beach '71
Barry Cerf '71
Peter Finsen '71
Nancy Harris '71
Timothy Johnson '71
Lindsay Williams Murphy '71
Leslie Hailand Newman '71
Brian Quinn '71
Valerina Quintana '71
Stephen Robeck '71 and Susan Robeck
Lydia Deshler Stang '71 and James Stang
John Struckmann '71
Barbara Hunter Tisi '71
Arthur Neil Tolciss '71 and Karen Brinkman
Richard Turner '71
Carter Bacon '72
James Brunstad '72 and Margaret Brunstad
Amy Danzig '72
Walter Eschelbach '72 and Laura Hopple Eschelbach '72
Edward Farley '72 and Catherine Farley
Mark Hertzberg '72 and Cynthia Westfall Hertzberg '73
Douglas Kern '72
Kristin Lee '72
David Lo '72
Dennis Maiman '72
Catherine McDermott '72
Dennis Nyren '72 and Suzanne Zeddies Nyren '73
Granville Ryan '72
Warren Saslow '72 and Rebecca Barry '72
Jo Ellen Giles Tansil '72
David von Hemert '72 and Madeleine Spang von Hemert '71
Jannelle Wilkins '72
Sally Wise '72
James Arneill '73 and Rosemary Cassidy Arneill '74
Douglas Bewley '73 and Joan Zigerell Bewley '73
Kent Clow '73
Stephen Ellis '73
Deborah Everhart '73
Lawrence Glanzer '73 and Mary Glanzer
William Killam '73
Thomas Lincoln '73
Winston McKellar '73
Lawrence Meyer '73 and Holley Creed Meyer '73
James Palumbo '73 and Nancy Palumbo
George Potts '73 and Elissa Traymon Potts '75
David Recht '73 and Lindy Savage Recht '75
Peggy Aagesen Rouh '73 and Charles Rouh
Sandra Hoyt Stenmark '73
Michael Thornton '73 and Donna Altieri
Christopher Wardell '73
Mary Remmel Wohlleb '73
Donald Cameron '74
Michael Colhoun '74 and Mary Peterson Colhoun '75
David de Sieyes '74
Patricia Scheuermann DeRensis '74
Frederick Dick '74
Mary Dunn '74
Michael Forgus '74
Norman Frink '74
Stephen Galpin '74
Jay Gouline '74
Susan Ford Halstedt '74
Elizabeth Greene Hazeltine '74 and Mark Hazeltine
Carter Hinckley '74
Chris Janelli '74
Jonathan Kiell '74 and Hilary Kram Kiell '74
Alexander Lotocki de Veligost '74
Charles Pyle '74 and Sarah Hibbard Pyle
Peter Schiff '74 and Elizabeth Peters Schiff '75
James Squires '74 and Debbie Dodd Squires
Arlene Vidor '74
Nathaniel Williams '74 and Annette Williams
William Woodard '74 and Elizabeth Whitney Woodard '76
Rebecca Grunt Yord '74
Arthur Amler '75
Gary Belden '75 and Marilyn Melfi
Jeffrey Brier '75 and Jessica Freiman Brier '77
Douglas Campbell '75 and Gwynne Campbell
Gregory Evans '75
Susan Hendry Fitzgerald '75 and Lee Peters
Scott Fossel '75
Frances Roberts Hill '75 and Richard Hill
Valerie Manson '75
Joanna Broeckl Miller de Zwart '75 and Pieter de Zwart
Paula Klein Nelson '75
David Olson '75 and Virginia Olson
Stephen Osborn '75 and Faith Osborn
Thang Tat Pham '75 and Esther Tay Pham '76
Tal Ross '75 and Dolores Ross
Robert Veasey '75
George Webster '75
David Allen '76
William Bartholomay '76 and Cathy Bartholomay
James Bellis '76
Amy Reeck Brinkley '76
David Close '76 and Gail Chapman Close '76
Camy Ulichny Goebel-Rush '76
Susan Gordon '76
David Maurer '76
Gina Chatfield Pike '76 and Philip Pike
Steven Roth '76
Joseph Rumbough '76 and Jennifer McCartney Rumbough '75
Elisse Ruthven '76
Jeffrey Sherman '76 and Mary Sherman
Marin Eustis Turner '76
Scott Turner '76
Matthew Arnold '77
Ross Bricker '77
Sam Briggs '77
Manny Brown '77 and Marcy Kirchheimer Brown '79
Michael Brown '77 and Elizabeth Nolte Brown '77
Jane Rockwell Carlson '77
Tom Duffy '77
Renee Gulinski Fauria '77
Fred Garfield '77 and Kathy Garfield
Henry Greene '77 and Julie Greene
Brian Hannett '77
Katherine Cunningham Minevitz '77 and Bruce Minevitz
Charles Peabody '77 and Cynthia Reville Peabody '77
Geoffrey Peters '77 and Debra Peters
LeGrand Redfield '77
Stephen Salny '77
Catherine Schenck '77
Richard Sova '77 and Renee Sova
Thomas Turrentine '77 and Lucie Torrance Turrentine '75
Peter von Hemert '77
George Williams '77 and Shawn Roe Williams '77
Benjamin Yellin '77 and Marcia Yellin
Jack Carruthers
Kenneth Enright '78
Joseph Fisher '78
Walter Flinn '78 and Mardi Young '78*
Peter Hearn '78
Anne Strong Killough '78
Joseph McCarthy '78
Gregg Minkow '78
Michael Moran '78 and Christina Becharas Moran '79
William Picoli '78
Susan Widmark Ridgway '78*
James Thompson '78 and Viola Maxwell-Thompson '80
David Weisbecker '78 and Cynthia Weisbecker
Vincent Ambrose '79
Harry Atterbury '79
Leila Lindemann Bacho '79
James Cherry '79
Kevin Conklin '79 and Elizabeth Conklin
John Garry '79 and Rita Whitman Garry '79
John Handrahan '79
Susan Hendrixson '79
Murray Hood '79
Scott Hood '79
William Jenkins '79 and Mary Beth Jenkins
Alden Mauck '79 and Laurey Gross Mauck '80
Robert McCormick '79
Deborah Morgan-Alam '79
Eric Morrow '79
Abby Rosenberg Oshrain '79
Matthew Perry '79
Carleen Schreder '79 and Ralph Musicant
Bruce Taylor '79 and Laurie Taylor
Edward Turner '79
Jonathan Tynes '79
Blair Villa '79
Eliza Alden Barton '80 and Larry Barton
David Beecher '80
Daniel Brovarney '80 and Debra Endean '79
Michael Burke '80 and Joan Burke
Vincent Cohee '80
Peter Cutler '80
Douglas Doolittle '80
Jonathan Hagenstein '80 and Lisa Clarke Hagenstein '81
David Hearn '80
Jose Lozada '80 and Cheryl Lozada
Megan MacQuilkin '80
James Mannion '80 and Julia Mannion
James Moeller '80
Bartlett Osgood '80
Tami Pearse-Byczek '80
William Pingree '80 and Lucy Cumming Pingree '80
Tamara Smith '80
Douglas Sokolowski '80
Eric Stovicek '80 and Vicki Jurist
Edward Stroh '80
Virginia Reichl Zinser '80 and Brian Zinser
Susan Knox Arnold '81
Imants Bogart '81
Christopher Burchfield '81
Marc Cunningham '81
Jane Crnich Dennett '81
Robert Dvorak '81
Doni Dahm Fordyce-Urfirer '81 and Michael Urfirer
Thomas Gorman '81
Thanh Hua '81
Melinda Russell Leyden '81
Frank Melch '81 and Lillian Melch
Scott Meloun '81
Alexander Middendorf '81 and Gail Bleakie Middendorf '80
Danny Nikitas '81 and Margaret Nikitas
Alexa Zwack Peterstam '81
Susan McConnaughy Porter '81
Sean Thomas
John Baker '82 and Dorothy Baker
Brian Bidwill '82
Russell Bigwood '82 and Nancy Horgan Bigwood '82
Gregory Gienko '82
Ashley Riegel Harrington '82 and Edward Harrington
Kathleen Sadler Henderson '82
Joseph Lagor '82 and Jennifer Holmen Lagor '85
Elisabeth DeLaittre Loomis '82
Clinton Oie '82
Robert Potter '82
Leland Ross '82
Ari Rothman '82
Janet Norman Smiles '82 and Christopher Smiles
Robert Barnes '83
Alan Berry '83
Steven Breihan '83
Kathleen Byers Smilow '83
David Ellison '83 and Alison Fischer Ellison '83
Suzanne Foyle '83
Maureen Hackett '83
John Henderson '83
Jeffrey Jackson '83
Eileen Kelliher '83 and Michael Valentine
Katherine Kemper '83 and R. Scott Delaney
Masayo Kobashi '83
Robert Leeson '83 and Laura Dennison Leeson '84
Robert Magie '83 and Patricia Crane Magie '83
Andrew Mauck '83
Carrie McGurn '83
Dan Moriarty '83 and Kiela Moriarty
Anthony Mulert '83 and Susan Mulert
James Oddo '83 and Linda Oddo
Christopher Poole '83 and Sheryl Schoen Poole
Molly Porterfield '83
Scott Robb '83 and Lisa Robb
Christopher Roberts '83 and Anja Roberts
George Scheel '83 and Susan Finley Scheel '84
Craig Seward '83 and Stacey Zoltowicz Seward '86
Edward Sleeman '83
Mark Smith '83 and Wendy Spinney Smith '82*
Janet Story '83
Denise DeGuglielmo Thompson '83
James Wendt '83
Joseph Angeletti '84 and Sara Spoto Angeletti '87
Lawrence Berman '84
Eric Ciemniewski '84
Constance Widing Denkmann '84 and Arthur Denkmann
James Doyle '84
Stuart Frye '84 and Cheryl Ann Kotce Frye '84
Thomas Kern '84 and Sheryl Wagner Kern '86
Lawrence Kucharski '84 and Karen Pearson Kucharski '83
David Pill '84
Timothy Prout '84
Wayne Rohde '84
Mark Shadle '84 and Kimberly Dahl Shadle '85
Laura Tompkins Shaw '84 and Robert Shaw '84*
Peggy Burich Smith '84
Geoffrey Steadman '84
Henryne Green Tobias '84
Virginia Greathouse Baxter '85
Yvonne Bradley-Reid '85
Kevin Collins '85 and Christine Tolleson Collins '85
William Cunningham '85
Deborah Dalzell-Murphy '85
Laurie Doss '85
Peter DuBois '85 and Ann DuBois
Catherine Griffin '85
Katherine Sherwin Hamblett '85 and John Hamblett
Dianne DeSousa Hoelzel '85
Philip Klinkner '85
Scott Knous '85
Peter Krawchuk '85
Keith Napier '85 and Mary Worland Napier '84
Frank O'Brien '85
Samuel Smart '85 and C. Cybele Chin Smart '88
Kenneth Southworth '85
Douglas Stuart '85
William Thomas '85 and Sarah Thomas
Ann Thompson '85 and Martin Thompson*
Daniel Ugaste '85 and Denise Danos Ugaste '85
Lucy Wohltman '85
Ann Adams '86
Earl Barnes '86 and Lisa Barnes
Rich Bartolozzi '86
Brian Clauss '86 and Andrea-Christina Stulgies-Clauss
Mark Egner '86 and Maeve Sheehan Egner '87
Louise Webber Fallon '86
John Flahive '86 and Laure Smith Flahive '87
Valerie Greene Flynn '86
Timothy Locke '86
Jennifer Rose Parkinson '86
Cherice Morgan Tracy '86
Courtney Trautman '86
Kelli Anderson Antonioli '87
Robert Blackstone '87 and Virginia Blackstone
James Carkeek '87 and Kristin Hurley Carkeek '85
Michael DeVries '87 and Ann DeVries
Elizabeth Creamer Figler '87
Robert Lynn '87 and Virginia Hebb Lynn '87
Tanya Krawchuk Marquardt '87 and James Marquardt
Albert Moore '87
Steven Murray '87 and Sandra Sims Murray '91
Anthony Retkowski '87
David Secor '87 and Wendy Sibert Secor '86
James Tinkler '87
Maria Velez de Berliner '87 and Jordan Berliner
Wayne Weiss '87
Andrea Bond Wilson '87 and Reading Wilson
Martin Wittmer '87
George Benington '88
Ralph Berninzoni '88 and Michelle Berninzoni
Robert Boyke '88
Edward Burns '88 and Jennifer Stoops Burns '88
Diana Phillips Cuypers '88
Donald Czarapata '88 and Nicole Angeli Czarapata '91
George Frangos '88
Vicki Hendrickson Grove '88
Brigit Wehrle Isaacson '88 and Michael Isaacson
Cristen Kogl '88
Alexandra Luckett '88
Matthew Ortiz '88 and Michele Jacquez-Ortiz '88
Brett Sanidas '88 and Susan Studley Sanidas '87
Mark Tarpey-Schwed '88
Kristen Read Wappler '88 and Andrew Wappler
Samara Way '88
Eve Alexander Bonneau '89
Pamela Bonnie '89
Piper Huggins Burrows '89
Emily Flower Findlay '89
Gregory Fogg '89
Mary Smith Hamman '89
Charles Huntington '89
Hilary Carpenter Lynch '89
Paul Nelis '89
Scott Rempala '89 and Natalie Rempala
Lisa Pietschman Seil '89*
William Walsh '89
Thomas Burling '90 and Kelly O'Brien Burling '91
Robert Crossman '90 and Sarah Fricke-Crossman '91
Henry Gardner '90
Troy Gross '90
Richard Hirsch '90 and Jill Morrison Hirsch '91
Caroline Torrington Huebner '90 and Charles Huebner
Helene Huver '90
James Kellogg '90 and Katherine Kellogg
Duane Lisowski '90
Stephen Madden '90
Marianne Schwartz O'Hearn '90
Katherine Palmer '90
Ann Hast Piros '90
Daniel Ricci '90
Priscilla Posick Rollmann '90
Richard Samdperil '90 and Michelle Niles Samdperil '92
Kendra Ballard Sullivan '90
Todd Sullivan '90
Blake Swift '90 and Sara Weinberg Swift '90
Kathryn Welborn '90
Frank Williams '90 and Jennifer Rauch Williams '90
Colin Barbera '91 and Sara Hazelton Barbera '93
Seana Kelly Crellin '91
Suzanne Crawford Dennis '91
Neal Gagen '91
Melody Hazen '91
John Mackin '91
Bradford Matheson '91
Craig Salters '91
Erika Jensen Budell '92
David Burt '92 and Mary Beth Sirois Burt '92
Edward Dever '92
Katherine Bruggeman Haute '92
Andrew Hill '92 and Lisa Bianchi Hill
Philippa Cooper Holland '92
John Ireland '92 and Nell Bruen Ireland '92
Craig Lepkowski '92
Don Mastro '92
Kellie Scheurell Monroe '92
Hilary Newlin O'Hollaren '92
Alexander Read '92
Katherine Webster Saunders '92
Randolph Scully '92 and Meredith Scully
James Shreve '92 and Jennifer Minogue Shreve '93
Joanna Mason Van Gansen '92
Chris Walsh '92
Todd Herwig '93
CarrieAnn Collopy Hill '93 and Steven Hill
Andre Lacroix '93 and Erika DiCello-Lacroix '94
Stacy Kirschner Linehan '93
Kimberley Little '93 and Joe Crane
Michael McGinnis '93 and Courtney Hallock McGinnis '95
Charles Monzeglio '93
Todd Parola '93
Heather Poe '93
Vanya Grabow Weglarz '93
David Bennett '94 and Nancy Bennett
Nathan Berkus '94
Alex Case '94
Elizabeth Whitmore DeNitto '94
Devin DeStefano '94 and Maureen Gallagher DeStefano '94
Kristin Graham '94
Andrew Grosso '94
Patti Timmerman Kunz '94
Elizabeth Petersen Price '94
Alison Freund Reuter '94
Kimberly Whitten '94
LaJoyce Collins '95
Jeffrey Dusault '95
Matthew Ferrari '95 and Jennifer Franklin Ferrari '95
Heather Jones '95
Erin O'Hearn '95
Alison Thien Plotas '95
Craig Rowell '95
Timothy Sinclair '95 and Danielle Dobro Sinclair '90
Daniel Valenti '95
Stacy Yule '95
T.R. Bell '96 and Julie Bell
John DeFlorian '96
Brett Egner '96 and Olivia Egner
Bock Gan '96
Ryan Osgood '96
Garth Spiller '96
Kristin Traudt-Kapasi '96
Ellen Latham Wyatt '96 and John Wyatt
Maximillian Zielinski '96 and Kim Leniek Zielinski '97
Geoffrey Curtis '97 and Emily Curtis
Jenifer Lovell De Figueiredo '97
Suzanne Fischer '97
Heath Henry '97
Hilary Keever '97
Christina Iaquinta Ridolfi '97 and Don Myhre
Matthew Rodland '97
Carl Deetz '98 and Kathleen Meyer Deetz '98
Christopher Klingenstein '98 and Nicole March Klingenstein '97
Craig MacDonald '98
Ayesha Spooner '98
Olivia Woodard Bodnar '99 and Joshua Bodnar
Haley McIntosh '99
Piriya Vongkasemsiri Metcalfe '99
Aaron Vickar '99
Reeves Ambrecht '00
Diana Forman Campbell '00 and Andrew Campbell
Daniel DiPietro '00
Robert Edgell '00 and Jessica Haas Edgell '00
Matthew Edwards '00 and Sin Yin Edwards
Justin King '00
Charles Kriete '00
Timothy Smith '00 and Natlie Smith
Amanda Berndt '01
Brooke Ferguson '01
Jaime Kellogg '01
Robert Mutch '01
Chaitanya Reddy '01
Jennifer Burnham Resnick '01 and Clay Resnick
Julia O'Connor Slaby '01
Katherine Boyer '02
Nicolette Bundy '02
Catherine Rodriguez Herrberg '02
Melissa Segars Hill '02
Vanessa Lindsay Thornton '02
Kara Schonrank Adams '03
Benjamin Auer '03
Clare Orr Collins '03
Andrew Schuman '03
Lauren Susemihl-Robertson '03
Darin Traff '03
Andrew Weber '03
Karl Borchers '04
Rebecca Easley '04
Sara Finesilver '04
Matthew Gaulding '04
Rachel Gratis '04
Maren Pedersen '04
Bailey Hier Desai '05
Samuel Jaramillo '05 and Katy Burroughs Jaramillo '07
Hyun Suk Hwang '07
Angela Birts '08
Grahame Harlow '08
Lauren Scheuer Roth '08
Chelsea Wade '08
Max Falaleyev '09
Samuel Malmberg '09
Ashleigh Martinez '09
Walter Baum '10
Christine Dobies Figuerola '10 and Carles Figuerola
Katherine Frost Giani '10 and Matt Giani
Kathleen O'Mary '10
Shawn Garry '11
Riley Hutchinson '12
Ari Lifschutz '12
Elise Beckman '13
Sarah Jonathan '14
Sarah Stoklosa '14
Anna Bryan '15
Megan O'Connor '15
Margaret DeVries '16
Kimiko Fujioka Guillermo '16
Michelle Greeneway '16
Fiona Jessup '16
Andrew Palmer '16
George Vidas '16
Francis Fiore '17
Johanna Hendriksen '19
Claire Grebner '20
Sangjun Hornewer '20
Kaloyan Parvanov '20
Hannah Gurholt '21
Mark Bogley '22
Gabriel Anzeze '23
Henry Bechok '23
David Birka-White and Elizabeth Birka-White
John Bogley and Shauna Bogley
Gregory Bruni and Leslie Bruni
Helen Casseday
Oved Chalabi and Marlies Chalabi
Philip Dunbar and Christine Dunbar
Robert Fiore and Jane Fiore
Gerrit Hendriksen and Laura Hendriksen
Mary Ellen Holstein
Douglas Jessup and Hayley Jessup
Donald Lorenzet and Lisa Lorenzet
Arthur Miller and Janet Miller
Patrick O'Neill and Jennifer O'Neill
Keith Palmer and Ann Vogel
Donna Pisciotta
Marion Roberts
Charles Schneider and Mary Ellen Schneider
Norman Schultz
Kerry Smith
Dwight Sperry and Marieke Sperry
Dean Storkan
Joanne Storkan
Brad VandenBerg and Amy Upjohn
Florence Wheeler
John Ballantine and Caroline Ballantine
Martha Bates
Francis Beidler and Prudence Beidler
Gerard Cebrzynski
Wendy Davis
Christopher Ellertson
Anne Ferguson and Peter Drench
Jordan Gavens
Aliza Joy Gilbert
Desalina Guarise
Francis Gummere and Judith Gummere
Nathaniel Hansen
Elizabeth Herbert
Philip Hood and Lorelee Hood
Gwendolyn Lincoln
Carol Lueders
Scott Muller
Beth Pier and Karen Hermann
Cort Rippentrop
Jacqueline Slaats and Jennifer Sobecki
Roger Slaats and Mary Slaats
Tamlyn Tills and Sally Booy
Kimberly Weidner-Feigh and Michael Feigh
Jessica West
Gordon White