Important information on the Spring 2021 Plan for returning to campus and COVID-19 updates. The health and safety of our students, faculty, and staff is our top priority. Coronavirus Information

Psi Chi and Psychology Club

Psi Chi

Psi Chi is the National Honor Society in Psychology, founded in 1929 for the purposes of encouraging, stimulating, and maintaining excellence in scholarship, and advancing the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate men and women who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests, and who meet the minimum qualifications. Psi Chi is a member of the Association of College Honor Societies and is an affiliate of the American Psychological Association(APA) and the Association for Psychological Science (APS). Psi Chi’s sister honor society is Psi Beta, the national honor society in psychology for community and junior colleges.

Each semester, the faculty advisor to Psi Chi will review the transcripts of all psychology majors/minors and will invite all students who meet the membership criteria to join the honor society.  At Lake Forest College, students must have completed at least the first three courses in the major (PSYC 110, 221, and 222), earned a minimum psychology GPA of 3.30, and a minimum overall college GPA of 3.00.

Psychology Club

The Psychology Club meets along with Psi Chi, but it is not an honors society.  The only requirements are that you are a Lake Forest College student with an interest in psychology.

Psi Chi and the Psychology Club sponsor the CAP Colloquia Series. You can learn more about their events here.

Psi Chi Inductees

2020–2029 Inductees
2020

Auth, Stephanie; Biel, Alexsandra; Bronswick, Julia; Gonzalez Lopez, Tania; Gutierrez, Gabrielle; Huerta, Viviana; Humphrey, Kealey; Kats, Michelle; Kauth, Katelyn; Kauth, Kristina; Keller, Anne; Kraker, Arleigh; Lavoie, Maggie; Levitt, Courtney; Rogers, Katherine; Serviss, Samantha; Singh, Alaia; Stephany, Sophia; True, Jillian; Tseitlin, Belle; Wang, Xinyu (Amy)

2010–2019 Inductees
2019

Civitello, Maria; Coskran, Cailyn; Grossman, Elise; Gyorfi, Ramona; Larson, Noelle; McDonagh, Caeley; Nawrot, Justina; Parihar, Sushmeena

2018

Hendershot, Quinn; Juance, Mary Grace; King, Abagayle; Simovic, Robert

2017

Applebey, Sarah; Karapetyan, Kristina; Kroeger, Magdalen; Lutolli, Agona; Olmos Alvarez, Daniela; Raso, Nikoletta; Stern, Jonathan

2016

Burney, Mallory; Copeland, Madison; Klutho, Natalie; Kunz, Emily

2015

Bricker, Natalie; D’Astice, Teresa; Hemmer, Alexa; Stillwell, Jenna; Stulac, Stephanie

2014

Kaser, Samantha; Kraemer, Lauren; Kulas, Emily; Martinez-Caro, Aguado, Belen; Millichamp, Eric; Nguyen, Chi; Wang, Wenqian

2013

Burke, Julia; Chacheva, Savina; Molinaro, Samantha; Sneider, Rachel; Tejada, Condemayta, Milagros, Areli

2012

Eder, Amanda; Hite, Shawna; Jethwa, Shivani; Morford, Lauren; Parr, Alyssa; Pentz, Carliann; Pierson, Cassandra; Schleibinger, Brianna; Smith, Samantha

2011

Diah, Kimberly ; Harkins, Megan; Jaehning, Benjamin; Ugaste, Alysa; Willis, Colin; Ragas, Daiva

2010

Freeman, Ryann; Jaramillo, Jocelyn; Felzan, Lindsey; Lalehzari, May; Lendy, Sarah; Procento, Andrew; Shrestha, Pratibha; Sidhu, Alysha; Weber, Emily

2000–2009 Inductees
2009

Baldassari, Mario; Duncan, Kathryn; Falls, Allison; Knight, Gillian; Procento, Philip; Dominko, Mura; Miles, Sara; Tuscherer, Taylor; Velasquez, Delgado, Cristina

2008

Goldman, Brittany; Marler, Dani; Scheineson, Kate; Talbert, Natalie 

2007

Black, Megan; Cone, Karen; Fitz, Caroline; Kinsman, Brian; Miller, Krista; Newlands, Mia; Parr, Jessica; Parrott, Stacey; Smith, Claire; Yehl, Gretchen

2006

Martin, Merissa; Clouthier, Jennifer; Humbertson, Leland; Mazza, Marissa; Nisenbaum, Stella; Pinayeva, Marina; Rasich, Tina; Rezac, Maggie; Shalayska, Olesia; Steward, Heather; Venheim, Emily; Bartnovsky, Irina; Jester, Jessica; Kinser, Samantha; Molloy, Allison; Rahal, Bradley; Richardson, Brittany; Shaver, Kerry 

2005

Armstrong, Kathleen; Barzev, Theodor; Gottlieb, Rachel; Hogan, Julia; Reiske, Jill 

2004

Kaufman, Karah; Bovee, Joanna; Colwell, Erin; Finn, Anna; Kaya, Eda; Leninger, Eric; Stanoch, Ashley

2003

Effenberger, Amy; Gehrke, Caryn; Lehman, Melissa; McKenna, Allison; Richter, Sharon; Rog, Lauren; Ziegler, Sherri; Zomaya, Nancy; Coker, Christine

2002

Finesilver, Sara; Greene, Michael; Retterer, Lisa; Sienkiewicz, Anna; Tish, Leslie; Auer, Benjamin; Birch, Amber; Console, Rosanna; Ishaya, Nahren; Kiefer, Jennifer; Knabe, Czerwionka, Jessica; McNeeley, Michele; McNiff, Kelly; Sagat, Jennifer; Solomon, Kimberly; Williams, Cara

2001

Branch, Alexia; Harlan, Camille; Kang, Walter; Lyons, Laura; Samkari, Susan; Yip, Jonathan; Long, Susan

2000

Mills, Lark

1990–1999 Inductees
1999

Bigelow, Jamie; Dichter, Alisa; Fisher, Stephen; Fiske, Gwendolyn; Hartley, Deena; Hendren, Heather; Jackson, Deborah; Rabin, Belyaev, Olga; Sanchez, Maribel; Stuart, Nicolle; Talge, Nicole; Turner, Rebecca

1998

Aloisio, Jennifer; Clayton, John; Fooks, Alla; Jugovic, Helen; Labno, Christopher; McIntosh, Haley; Meyer, Kathleen; Newell, Dory; Schencker, Laura

1997

Bolerjack, Bradley; Coughlin, Carrie; Frederick, Tracy; Gawlowski, Hope; Heilman, Keri; Hinders, Leanne; McClone, Ryan; Romero, Abraham; Wawrzyniak, Andrew; Zurcher, Christina 

1996 

No Inductees

1995

Anderson, Mary; Fischer, Lindy; Gubbins, James; Leniek, Kimberly; Mermel, Rachel; Powell, Mary; Ringer, Findlay, Lucinda; Smith, Kristi

1994

Kelley, Matthew; Daniels, Tracey; Findlay, Kirsten; Forgeron, Michelle; Naroff, Maureen; Shirley, Eleanor; Tatrow, Kristin

1993

Tygar, Mindy; Dykehouse, Brant; Garvey, Kimberly; Haegerich, Tamara; Hankes, Melissa; Laliberte, Jeff; Lang, Stacy; Lienhart, Brek; McDermott, Karen; Pillsbury, Wendy; Samples, Elizabeth

1992

Dicello, Erika; Irace, Lynn; Keseley, Kirsten; Korman, Kristina; Pagone, Tara; Patel, Roopa; Sauer, Matthew; Stauffacher, Lisa; Wuchich, Diana

1991

Bair, Holly; Brown, Ben; Capone, Cara, Mier; Compaan, Cheryl; Mobarak, Elizabeth; Rogers, Amy; Angeli, Nicole; Cole, Danny; Dornstauder, Alycia; Exarhou, Laura; Hall, Stephanie; Macartney, Monique; Olesen, Claire; Reilly, Heather; Shufelt, Laura; Stross, Larisa

1990

Bailey, Deborah; Krapa, Donna; Meschery, Megan; Wright, Phillip

1980–1989 Inductees
1989

Ellman, Gayla; Fogg, Gregory; Grippando, Jill; Monahan, Melissa; Mullins, Jo; Richmond, Laurel; Rose, Adriane

1988

Berg, Coleen; Cataldo, Joseph; Hoffer, Joseph; Middleton, Mary; Nowak, Michael; Schreiber, Michael

1987

Broderick, Kevin; Brundage, Lisa; Quinn, Jennifer; Rockwood, Carrie; Schlider, Susan

1986

Kleiman, Mitchell; Majors, Michelle; Palo, Gail; Perry, Elanie; Reagan, Mary; Smith, Patricia; Taylor, Midge

1985

Carey, Jacqueline; Dolinko, Ann; Fredbeck, Judith; Hahn, Cindy; Hansen, William; Lada, Lee; Loventhal, Verona; Reninger, Barbara; Aspegren, Mary

1984

No Inductees 

1983

Everhart, Deborah; Frost, Anne; Hubbard, Jr., Lyle; McKirnan, David; Rishell, Christine; Balaguero, Maria; Clifton, Susan; De, Sousa, Dianne; Doetsch, Julia; Flanagan, M’Litz; Kinast, Constance; Levine, Alanna; Tucker, Karen

1982

Kemper, Katie; Lambert, Dennis; Remington, Nancy; Salzwedel, Nancy; Warner, Leda; Young, Gordon; Dodson, Leslie; Ellis, Nanci; Fischer, Alison; Gerber, Nancee; Getowicz, Sandra; Llerandi, Kathryn; Lothrop, David; Mosby, Sheryl; Sullivan, James; Sullivan, Melissa; Weisbecker, Charles; Woodfork, Margo

1981

Kimbell, Dorothy; Mahoney, Helen; Moore, Linda; Ruffer, Lori; Torvik, Scharleen; Zaslaw, Carolyn

1980

No Inductees

1970–1979 Inductees
1979

Beard, Jill; Faulhaber, Cynthia; Forte, Julie; Lamont, Forgus, Valerie; Mustin, Laura; Polansky, Caryn; Railton, Barbara; Schultz, Rozsika; Shulman, Cynthia

1978

Bender, Susan; Borden, Howard; Borden, Robert; Burgess, Howard; Chervony, Steven; Ford, John; Meadowcraft, Laura; Wetzel, Linda

1977

No Inductees

1976

Conti, Patricia; Dichter, Andrea; Furtkamp, Eric; Gulinski, Renee; Henderson, Stephanie; Heneman, Robert; Pennock, Marvin; Trifunovich, Nada; Uhler, Michelle

1975

Bacon, Penelope; Beazley, Morris; Bennett, Richard; Best, Elizabeth; Bornstein, Suzanne; Chapman, Gail; Fowler, Sarah; Hecht, Elizabeth; Kristensen, Edward; McCoy, Stephanie; Moga, Margaret; Roesijadi, Hartini

1974

Antin, Roger; Barrett, Mary; Bates, Sally; Carello, Claudia; Farago, Cher; Kiell, Hilary; Korshak, Jeri; Lazar, John; Malamut, Barbara; Shapiro, Beth; Squires, James; Stephenson, Robert; Whitney, Louise; Williams, Debra

1973

Arneill, James; Bennett, David; Demkiw, Pamelia; Everson, Charles; Goodman, Joan; Jennings, Barbara; Judice, Cheryl; Kapheim, Joan; Kaspowski, Margaret; McDermit, W; McDonald, William; Scheuermann, Patricia; Soren, Elizabeth; Sosne, David; Vonstade, Christopher; Walsh, Michael; Willis, Rodney

1972

Barrash, Linda; Everhart, Deborah; Frost, Anne; Hubbard, Lyle; McKirnan, David; Rishell, Christine; Westfall, Cynthia; Ziecheck, Debra

1971

No Inductees

1970

Becker, Donna; Brischetto, Richard; Carroll, Barbara; Franklin, Daniel; Freundlich, Evelyn; Hopple, Laura; Hyda, Abigail; Hymowitz, Janet; Jackson, Cathy; Jamron, Steven; Kassels, Steven; Pagano, Donald; Rishell, Rebecca; Scheibe, Sue; Wiggins, Mary; Williams, Wendy

1960–1969 Inductees
1969

Anderson, Deloris; Balterman, Andrew; Barnes, Thomas; Behling, Charles; Checkosky, Stephen; Curry, Rosalind; Eddy, Mary; Foreman, Susan; Gruenberg, Paul; Harris, Robert; Hauswirth, Elizabeth; Katzenberg, Edward; Kavkewitz, Michael; Kennedy, Kathleen; Kennicott, Susan; Laser, Stephen; Merrick, Nancy; Moulthrop, Jane; Palamountain, Christine; Ramey, Gregory; Raucci, Frank; Schiller, Mary; Seltzer, James; Shaw, Patricia; Thatcher, Carol; Weirich, Claudia; Weldy, Barbara; Whitlock, Dean; Winters, Louisa; Yaffe, Peter

1968

Congdon, Aleta; Hallberg, Carol; Huntoon, Daniel; Jayson, Diane; Kirman, Roger; Merrill, Donna; Parker, Alvia; Probost, Lynn; Reich, Erica; Rung, Lillian; Schroeder, Thomas

1967

Allison, Margaret; Chalmers, Sally; Clapp, Douglas; Cohn, Judith; Eich, Carol; Lincoln, Gilbert; Lowenthal, Toni; Mason, Kathryn; Snyder, Elaine; Spaulding, Norman; Taylor, Steven; White, Thomas; Wilson, Rosemary; Barr, Katherine; Brecher, Peter; Bueschen, Peter; Dunning, Michael; Gordon, Laura; Jacobs, John; Klopp, Judith; Melamed, Audrey; Meltzer, Gail; Ollinger, Lillian; Spilman, Susan; Strasser, Donald; Van, Horn, Holly

1966

Etu, George; Foot, Evalyn; Gibson, Frances; Heath, Barbara; Meadows, Bryan; Neirick, Neal

1965

Allen, David; Garrison, Karen; Guendel, George; Jensen, Cheryl; Madian, Gloria; Marquardt, Dorothy; Morgan, David; Piepenbrok, Gerald; Turner, Winston

1964

No Inductees

1963

Aliorri, Nicholas; Brummel, Chester; Davis, Marie; Fox, Rogene; Goebel, Ralph; Karvellas, Peter; Koberg, Robert; Kohnstamm, Edward; Larson, Edith; Le, Vesconte, Christine; Marcus, Ronald; McKee, Bonnie; Powers, Judi; Staley, Alice; Strobel, David; Varveris, Patricia; Welton, Kenneth; Wintersteen, Greg; Aliotti, Nicholas

1962

Bartik, Penny; Campbell, Scot; Drauillas, Katherine; Hartshorne, Harriet; Hentz, Peggy; Johnson, Fredric; Lahniers, Kathryn; Maland, David; Nelson, Anne; Perry, Irving; Phillips, Kay; Risoluti, Patricia; Stanton, George; Struve, William; Thomas, Charles; Wolf, Sandra; Bartik, Penny; Campbell, Scot; Dravillas, Kathrine; Hartshorne, Harriet; Hentz, Peggy; Johnson, Fredric; Lahners, Kathryn; Maland, David; Nelson, Anne; Perry, Charles; Phillips, Kay; Risoluti, Patricia; Stanton, George; Struve, William; Thomas, Sherwood; Wolf, Sandra

1961

No Inductees

1960

Anderson,, Nancy; Anderson, Ruth; Baker, Donald; Barth, Robert; Eaman, Donald; Falk, Dorothy; Field, Nancy; Forgus, Ronald; Forsyth, Jeannine; Fox, Rogene; Frick, David; Fullmer, Nancy; Griffith, Edwin; Holland, Nancy; Irons, Emily; Lockhart, Patricia; Panter, Gerald; Schultes, Anita; Trendel, Lynn; Wortman, Ralph