• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/32/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/41839_V14Cover_Lynch_Artwork.2.rev.1520229233.png)"/>

Eukaryon

AWARD WINNERS, INDUCTEES, and SCHOLARS of 2017

2017 Annual Meeting of the Society for Inte­grative and Comparative Biology

Jeanne McDonald ’19, Pegah Nabili ’18, and Lily Thorsen ’17 First Prize

2017 World Congress for Neurological Disor­ders

Emily Ong ’17 First Prize

2017 Great Lakes Chapter of American So­ciety of Pharmaceutical and Experimental Therapeutics (GLC-ASPET)

Yoan Ganev ’19 First Prize

Chisomo Mwale ’19 Second Prize

Alexandra Roman ’16 Third Prize

2017 Neuroscience Program Senior Award Recipients

Carr Prize: Peyton Schrag ’17 and Emily Ong ’17

Nu Rho Psi Senior Leadership & Service Award: Lo­gan Graham ’17 and Lily Veldran 17

2017 Biology department Senior Award Re­cipients

Stahl Award: Lindsay Hartup ’17 and Peyton Schrag ’17

David Towle Award: Lily Thorsen ’17 and Max Spehl­mann ’17

Tribeta Senior Leadership & Service Award: Cam Gudmundsen ’17

2017 Science Richter Scholars

Chemistry: Rebecca Rabizadeh ’20, Rhyan Shanker ’20, Jacob Levin ’20, Amber Lennon ’20,

Psychology: Rose Allen ’20, Zachary Feldman ’20, Sushmeena Parihar ’20, Samantha Russell ’20

Biology: Fillip Komornik ’20, Alejandro Rodriguez ’20, Anna Sandler ’20, Brett Palmero ’20, Lauren Guirini ’20

Neuroscience: Niam Abeysisirwardena ’20, Ariane Balaram ’20, Alexsandra Biel ’20, Joseph Mountain ’20

Scholarships

Bartram Research scholars

Emily Ong ’17
Paul Jones ’18
Rosemary Thomas ’18
Yoan Ganev ’19
Chisomo Mwale ’19

2017 Nu Rho Psi National Research Grant

Paul Jones ’18

2017 Chicago Society for Neuroscience (CSfN)
Presenters:

Emily Ong ’17
Lily Veldran ’17
James Haney ’17

Great Lakes Chapter of American Society of Pharmaceutical and Experimental Therapeu­tics (GLC-ASPET)
Presenters:

Alexsandra Biel ’20
Chisomo Mwale ’19
Yoan Ganev ’19
Michael Janecek ’18

2017 Annual Meeting of the American Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Presenters:

Paul Jones ’18
Rosemary Thomas ’18
Emily Ong ’17

2017 Annual Meeting of the American Society for Cell Biology
Presenters:

Paul Jones ’18

Nu Rho Psi 2017 Inductees

Schulyer Kogan ’18
Catherine harding ’19
Sam Curry ’19
Eliska Mrackova ’19
Rebecca Shoup ’19
Niam Abeysiriwardena ’20
Chisomo Mwale ’19
Danielle Berninzoni ’20
Nena Fasbender ’20
Samuel Gascoigne ’20
Brett Palmero ’20
David Mann ’05
Sara Herrera ’05
Michael Wollar ’06
Caitlin Lawrence Paluska ’07
Ryne Debo ’08
Geoff Weiner ’08
Stephanie Valtierra ’08

Beta Beta Beta Inductees

Laurie Albarran ’17
Fernando Figueroa ’17
Michael Peters ’17
Abigail Toohey ’17
Michelle Dume ’18
Elisabeth Bacon ’19
Maria Bouzarelous-Kopta ’19
Emma Carlson ’19
Jeanne McDonald ’19
Isha Khalil ’19
Casey Duel ’20
Hannah Stinson ’20

Psi Chi Inductees

Quinn Hendershot
Abagayle L. King
Robert Simovic
Mary Grace Juance

2017 20th Annual Steven Galovich Memorial Student Symposium
Presenters:

Brittany R. Schweiger ’17, Lily Thorsen ’17, Shannen Cashman ’18, Kaylee Babineau ’17, Samuel Freedberg ’17, Elizabeth Haynie ’17, Andrea Lorch ’17, Maja Torlo ’17, Anna Shcherbiak ’17, Hanna Chang ’17, Alexis Nogulich ’19, Xhris Fitzgerald ’17, Jack Hirsch ’18, Ralph Taylor ’19, Olga Gutan ’19, Ridwaan Ismail ’19, Kirsten Slora ’17, Daisy Hernandez ’17, Joshua J. Kim ’17, Jackson T. Reinhardt ’20, Margaret A. Fortman ’18, Ugur C. Cengiz ’17, Samantha L. Miller ’17, Landon T. Longfield ’18, Marcel Tatum ’17, Casey Hartfiel ’17, Devin C. Tyler ’17, Kristin A. Rawlings ’19, Julianne Mauriello ’19, Hakob Parsamyan ’20, Jenny McTague ’17, Michael J. Penn ’17, Ellora Sundhu ’20, Alexandra Tenuta ’19, Daniel R. Robles ’19, Oona L. Evans ’17, Rachel E. Jones ’17, Victoria A. Karke ’18, Richard J. Biggio-Gottschlich ’19, John Loessberg ’17, Toni Cerkez ’17, Michael Peters ’17, Ellis Rutili ’17, Andi Lorch ’17, Tyler Madeley ’18, Tracy M. Koenn ’18, Sanni M. Lindroos, Gorica Malesevic ’17, Tong Zhang, Ethan E. Misour ’17, Carlos B. Izaguirre Werner ’18, Lauren M. Dalecky ’17, Sae Rom Kang ’17, Cam Gudmundson ’17

2017 Robert B. Glassman Memorial Brain, Mind, and Behavior Symposium
Presenters:

Michael Fiske ’10, Jessica Dudley ’14, Cosmo Vivirito ’15, Kayla Huber ’16, Alexandra Roman ’16, Sierra Smith ’17, Brittany Avonts ’17, Schuyler Kogan ’18, Magdalen Kroeger ’18, Nikki Hueng ’18, Michael Janeček ’18, Paul Jones ’18, Madison Copeland ’18, Nebojsa Markovic ’18, Krista Meuli ’18, Sabrina Najibi ’18 Tom Steen ’18, Aasimah Tanveer ’18, Sarah Applebey ’18, Grant Brady ’18, Trevor Buhr ’18, Michael Buabeng ’19, Yoan Ganev ’19, Chisomo Mwale ’19, Danielle Sychowski ’19, Emily Fink ’19, Kendra Fobert ’19, Phillip Freund ’19, Johanna Hendriksen ’19, Abagayle King ’19, Sam Curry ’19, Jeanne McDonald ’19, Tariq Aldaas ’19, Samuel Gascoigne ’20, Ariane Balaram ’20, Joseph Mountain ’20, Anna Sandler ’20, Brett Palmero ’20, Alex­sandra Biel ’20, Niam Abeysiriwardena ’20, Sandra Campos ’20, Alexandra Dejneka ’21, Leslie Gonzales ’21, Courtney Levitt ’21, Peter Simmeth ’21, Madison Strejc ’21, Corynn Christjansen ’21, Todd Fugelseth ’21, Julius Khamoo ’21, Grace Monshausen ’21, Hasibullah Sadat ’21, Mackenzie Blythe ’21, Olivia Drevs ’21, Grace Gould ’21, Bari Mohammed ’21, Erica Saldana ’21, Madeline Webb ’21, Samantha Cosmo ’21, Kayenath Khan ’21, Anthony Sullivan ’21, Olivia Smith ’21, Blakely Drake ’21, Gina Dudek ’21, Erick Quiroga ’21, Estella Tcaturian ’21, Jenna Wolfrum ’21, Tianna Beilke ’21

Disclaimer

Eukaryon is published by students at Lake Forest College, who are solely responsible for its content. The views expressed in Eukaryon do not necessarily reflect those of the College.

Articles published within Eukaryon should not be cited in bibliographies. Material contained herein should be treated as personal communication and should be cited as such only with the consent of the author.