• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30028_english-_literature.rev.1452013046.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/29871_papers.rev.1452013163.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30027_self_designed_major.rev.1451946126.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30025_education.rev.1451945980.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30024_area_studies.rev.1451945934.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30485_library.rev.1454952369.png)"/>

The Forest

Departmental Tutors and Peer Teachers

As you prepare for mid-term exams, please consider using a departmental tutor or a peer teacher to help you study, clarify your ideas, or answer your questions.

Information about meeting with tutors is listed below. You may also find it useful to schedule an appointment with the Quantitative Resource Center or the Writing Center.

If you ever need help accessing academic support services, do not hesitate to contact Professor Dawn Abt-Perkins. Happy studying!

Course

Instructor

Tutor

Days/Times

Room

Arabic

 

Bahja Adam

W, 7:30-8:30 pm

DO, 1st floor by Reference Desk

ART 131

 

Rebecca Reitemeier

F, 1-3 pm

Durand Art Institute, 3rdfloor studio

ART 142/253

 

Mansur Soeleman

M, W 7-9 pm

Young Hall Lab

Su, 3-9 pm & T, 7-9 pm

Durand Lab

BIO 221

DebBurman

Paul Jones

By appointment

 

BUS/ECON/ FIN 130

Lemke

Pauline Mwesiga

T, Th 12-1 pm

YO 511

BUS/ECON/ FIN 130

Ghodsi

Trenton McCarthy

W, 7-8 pm

YO 417

BUSN 230

Gammel

Jillian Rashid

W, Th 11 am–1 pm

YO 506

Su, 7-10 pm

DO 002

BUSN 230

Jordan

Emily Gordon

M, 3-5 pm

YO 511

BUSN 330

Gammel

Jillian Rashid

W, Th 11 am-1 pm

YO 506

Su, 7-10 pm

DO 002

CHEM 220

Gladen

Catherine Auger-Morin

By appointment

 

Chinese

 

Shang Chen

T, 6-7 pm

DO, 2nd floor by magazines

Junya Li

W, 7-8 pm

CSCI 107

Knuckles

Jaime Harris

T, 6-8 pm

YO 107 or YO 118

Osvaldo Guzman

M, 12-3 pm                   W, 5-8 pm

CS 112

Trevino

Cynthia Padron

T, 4-6 pm

YO 118

Ian Ramos

Th, 4-6 pm

YO 107

ECON 110

Baade

Daniel Solano

T, 7-9 pm

YO 506

ECON 110

Ghodsi

Alyxandra Benzine

T, 8-9 pm                      W, 8:30-9:30 pm

YO 411

Cole Scully

T, 7-9 pm; Th, 7-8 pm

YO 417

ECON 110

Sider

Matt Diez

M, W 4-5 pm

YO 506

ECON 129

Corso

Altin Kukaj

F, 3-6 pm

DO 237

Sa, 5-8 pm

DO – 24-hour lab

ECON 220

Grote

Gaston Aubert

T, 12-12:50 pm

YO 313

ENTP 380

Pappas

Leo Lehto

By appointment

 

FIN 210

Hadzic

Ethan Webster

M,W, F 9-10 am

YO 117

FIN 210

Foley

Ethan Webster

T, 1-3 pm; Th, 6-8 pm

YO 511

FIYS 106

DebBurman

Sam Gascoigne & Yoan Ganev

By appointment

 

FIYS 130

Fischer

Hunter DePorter

By appointment

 

FIYS 142

Arnell

Finn Bunta

By appointment

 

FIYS 154

Barry

Sophie Mucciaccio

By appointment

 

FIYS 180

J. McCracken

Matt Goldstein

By appointment

 

FIN 310

Foley

Ethan Webster

T, 1-3 pm; Th, 6-8 pm

YO 511

French

 

Cassandre Carbonnet

W, 4-5:45 pm &            T, 5-6 pm

DO, 1st floor by Reference Desk

Mary Lee

M, 7-9:45 pm

German

 

Krista Meuli

M, 8-9:30 pm &           W, 7-8:30 pm

DO, 1st floor by Reference Desk

Japanese

 

Yuka Kawata

M, Th 7-8:30 pm

DO, 1st floor by Reference Desk

PHYS 110

Mueggenburg

Sean Tilton

Su, 7-9 pm

JA 109

Margaret Fortman

T, 4-5 pm & 7-9 pm  Th, 4-5 pm

JA 109

Prof. Mueggenburg

Su, 2-2:50 pm

JA 100

PHYS 120

Kash

Sean Tilton

Su, 7-9 pm

JA 109

Margaret Fortman

T, Th 4-5 pm & 7-9 pm 

JA 109

Prof. Kash

Su, 3-3:50 pm

JA 100

PHYS 210

 

Sean Tilton

Su, 7-9 pm

JA 109

Margaret Fortman

T, Th, 4-5 pm & 7-9 pm 

PHYS 240

 

Sean Tilton

Su, 7-9 pm

JA 109

PSYC 110/PSYC 221-222

 

Sarah Applebey

Su, Th 7-9 pm

DO, 1st floor by CyberCafe

Abby King

M, W 8-9:30 pm

Maggie Kroeger

T, 6-9 pm

Quinn Hendershot

W, 4-6 pm

Spanish

 

Christian Henriquez

M, W 7-9 pm

DO, 2nd floor

Alejandro Rubalcaba Serrano

T, Su 7-9 pm

DO, 1st floor by Reference Desk