• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30027_self_designed_major.rev.1451946126.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30025_education.rev.1451945980.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30485_library.rev.1454952369.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30028_english-_literature.rev.1452013046.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/30024_area_studies.rev.1451945934.png)"/>
  • <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/6/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/29871_papers.rev.1452013163.png)"/>

Communications and Marketing

Senior Honors Convocation 2017

It was a lovely spring day for the annual Senior Honors Convocation held at 3:30 p.m. on Friday, May 12, at First Presbyterian Church of Lake Forest.

Three Lake Forest College professors were awarded prizes during the ceremony:

  • Assistant Professor of Philosophy and African American Studies Daw-Nay Evans won the William L. Dunn Award for Outstanding Teaching and Scholarly Promise.
  • Associate Dean of the Faculty and Professor of English Davis Schneiderman won the Charlotte Simmons Prize, awarded to service to the external community
  • Professor of Economics and Business Les Dlabay won the Great Teacher Award

 

Forty-four graduating seniors received special honors and awards during the ceremony:

  • Kaylee Babineau ’17 - Roger A. White ’60 Prize in Philosophy
  • Joaquin Basile Patron ’17 - Senior Prize in Communication and Grace Elizabeth Groner Foundation National Service Award
  • Evelyn Bello ’17 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Spanish
  • Jessica Bonilla ’17 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–French
  • Ugur Cengiz ’17 - Harold B. Curtis Prize in Mathematics and Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Physics
  • Toni Cerkez ’17 - Senior Prize in International Relations and Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award
  • Charlotte Chadwick ’17 - Gail DeHerder Memorial Prize in Creative Writing
  • Treston Chandler ’17 - Richard W. Hantke Award in History, Solly A. Hartzo Award in Politics, and Emma O. Haas Memorial Award for Merit in Scholarship
  • Hanna Chang ’17 - Alex F. Mitchell Senior Prize in Art History
  • Jimmy Cusan ’17 - Senior Prize in Finance
  • Elizabeth Duerst ’17 - Senior Prize in Student Teaching
  • Margaret Hartfiel ’17 - Grace Elizabeth Groner Foundation International Service Award
  • Lindsay Hartup ’17 - FrederickaL. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Biology and Scholar/Athlete Award
  • Rebecca Howell ’17 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Theater
  • Rachel Jones ’17 - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Music and All-College Writing Prize
  • Kristina Karapetyan ’17 - Robert B. Glassman Prize in Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Ann Kong ’17 - Senior Prize in Asian Studies
  • Camille Krier ’17 - Elizabeth W. Fischer Prize
  • Benjamin Labaschin ’17 - Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
  • Camille Lemieux ’17 - Senior Prize in Self Designed Major
  • Sanni Lindroos ’17 - Senior Prize in Studio Art
  • Andrea Lorch ’17 - Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize and Miller Family Prize
  • Alketa Lutolli ’17 - Dr. Aldo J. Crovetti Prize in Chemistry
  • Brendan McLane ’17 - Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
  • Jennifer McTague ’17 - Warren A. Peterson Memorial Prize Award in Economics
  • Jeffrey Mendoza ’17 - McPhershon Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Philosophy
  • Emily Ong ’17 - Carr prize in Neuroscience and Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award
  • Diana Puente ’17 - Senior Prize in Computer Science
  • Megan Ramsland ’17 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–English
  • Peyton Schrag ’17 - Carr Prize in Neuroscience and Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award Excellence in Science–Biology
  • Evgeniya Semenova ’17 - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Chemistry and David L. Krantz Prize in Psychology
  • Anna Shcherbiak ’17 - Sterling Price Williams Prize in Psychology
  • Max Spehlmann ’17 - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Ana Stumbras ’17 - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Business
  • Grace Sullivan ’17 - Leo F. Van Hoey Senior Prize in Sociology and Anthropology
  • Medora Sweet ’17 - Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award
  • Virgil Thomas ’17 - Nicholas J. Wasylik Senior Athletic Award
  • Lily Thorsen ’17 - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Maja Torlo ’17 - Senior Prize in International Relations
  • Devin Tyler ’17 - Senior Class Speaker
  • Konstantin Urban ’17 - Senior Prize in Area Studies
  • Kaitlyn Woodman ’17 - Grace Elizabeth Groner Foundation Communty Srvice Award

For the full list of awards, see the complete program here.