• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/32/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/41839_V14Cover_Lynch_Artwork.2.rev.1520229233.png)"/>

Eukaryon

AWARD WINNERS, INDUCTEES, and SCHOLARS of 2014

 

2014 AWARD RECIPIENTS:

Greater Lakes Chapter of American Society of Pharmaceutical and Experimental Therapeutics (GLC-ASPET)

1st place winner for undergraduate research (poster presentation):

Charles Alvarado ’16, “Unexpected Insights From Yeast into C-Terminal Truncations of Alpha-Synuclein: Relevance to Parkinson’s Disease,” Dr. DebBurman’s Laboratory

Chicago Society for Neuroscience (CSfN)

3rd place for undergraduate research (poster presentation):

Maiwase Tembo, ’15, “The role of endocytosis in Parkinson’s: Insights from a budding yeast model,” Dr. DebBurman’s Laboratory

Daniel D. Dolan Jr. ’80 Family Scholarship

Award recipient: Maiwase Tembo ’15

Krehbiel Presidential Scholarship

Award recipient: Maribel Munoz ’16

Samuel W. Smith Scholarship
Award recipient: Charles Alvarado ’16

G. Dale Smith ’37 and Ruth Peterson Smith Endowed Scholarship for Study-Abroad

Award recipient: Charles Alvarado ’16

Audrey and James Foster ’72 annual scholarship

Award recipient: Yuri Parasiuk ’16

Dr. Debra Bowen ’78 and Michael Ziecheck Annual Scholarship

Award recipient: Sarah Chiren ’16

Depree Family Annual Scholarship

Award recipient: Cecilia Reyes ’15

Bartlet, Faber, Zilversmit Brain, Mind and Behavior Scholarship

Award recipient: Saul Bello Rojas ’16

Connor Memorial Scholarship
Award recipient: Khadijah Hamid ’16

Bartram Scholarship
Award recipient: Kayla Huber ’16

Welton Scholarship
Award recipient: Fatima Hooda ’16

Crawford Scholarship
Award recipient: Jeremy Boeing ’15

Haas Award
Award recipient: Tyler Kaplan ’16

Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award

Award recipient: Grant Alexander ’14 

2014 BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT SENIOR AWARD RECIPIENTS:

Fredricka Stahl Award:

Kaya Cuper ’14

David Towle Award:

Katrina Campbell ’14

2014 INDUCTEES:

Tri Beta:

Victoria Egedus ’14, Charles Alvarado ’16, Megan Crocco ’16, Hannah Fox ’16, Rachel Granberg ’16, Heather Heitkotter ’16, Fatima Hooda ’16, John Lewis ’16, Josephine Masandika ’16, Maribel Munoz ’16,Sally Nahhas ’16, Keke Roberts ’16, Alexandra Roman ’16, Chaya Tabas ’16,Tara Airola ’17, Brittany Avonts ’17, Lauren Dalecky ’17, Fernando Figueroa ’17, Tara Gloystein ’17, Cam Gudmundson ’17, Lindsay Hartup ’17, Ana McCracken ’17, Michael Peters ’17, Kyle Siverhus ’17, Lily Thorsen ’17, Alexandra Wedro ’17, Kaitlyn Woodman ’17

David Towle Award:

Katrina Campbell ’14

David Towle Award:

Katrina Campbell ’14

Nu Rho Psi:

Megan Schulz ’15, Rachel Grandberg ’16, Cassandra McCray ’16, Malia Hansen ’17, Eric Millichamp ’16

Faculty:
Dr. Alexander Shingleton

Alumni:
Dr. Lokesh Kukreja ’08

Dr. Michael Zorniak ’07, Jennifer Riddle ’07

Psi Chi:

Samantha Kaser ’15, Emily Kulas, Lauren Kramer, Belen Martinez-Caro ’16, Wenqian Wang ’16, Chi Nguyen ’15

2014 NEUROSCIENCE DEPARTMENT SENIOR AWARD RECIPIENTS:

Carr Prize:

Amanda Allred ’14

2014 SCIENCE RICHTER SCHOLARS:

Nu Rho Psi Award: Katrina Campbell ’14, Anhar Mohamed ’14

Dr. Kirk’s lab:

Kojo Osafo ’17

Dr. Bonitz’s lab:

Evelyn Bello ’17

CHEMISTRY

Dr. Wiser’s lab:

Charlotte Eaton ’17, Sujan Kim ’17, Samantha Miller ’17

BIOLOGY

Dr. DebBurman’s lab:

Cam Gudmunson ’17, Logan Graham ’17, Ana McCracken ’17, Peyton Schrag ’17

PSYCHOLOGY

Dr. Long’s lab:

Andrea Lorch ’17, Emily Ong ’17

Dr. Cody’s lab:

Lauren Dalecky ’17, Christian Juillerat ’17

Dr. Shingleton’s lab:

James Haney ’17, Lauren Lyon ’17, Lilly Thorsen ’17, Diego Rojas-Toledo ’17

Dr. Wentworth’s lab:

Malia Hansen ’17, Kristina Karapetyan ’17 

CONFERENCE ATTENDEES 2014

Chicago Society for Neuroscience (CSfN)

Presenters: Maiwase Tembo ’15 , Katrina Campbell ’14, Saul Belo Rojas ’16, Anhar Mohammed ’14

17th Annual Steven Galovich Memorial Student Symposium

Presenters: Abby Brownell ’15, Elina Shapiro ’15, Luis Beltran ’15, Jessica A. Dudley ’14, Kaya Cuper ’14, Raul Torres ’15, Amanda Allred ’14, Victoria Egedus ’14, Heather Heikotter ’16, Hannah Samberg ’16, Anhar Mohamed ’14, Jillian Pastick ’14, Maiwase Tembo ’15, Jennifer Yost ’14, Charles Alvarado ’16, Sarah Chiren ’16, Jyothis James ’16, Alexan- dra Roman ’16, Jeremy Boeing ’15, Zhiyu Deng ’15

Great Lakes Chapter of American Society of Pharmaceutical and Experimental Therapeutics (GLC-ASPET)

Presenters: Charles Alvarado ’16, Khadijah Hamid ’16, Maiwase Tembo ’15, Alexandra Roman ’16, Saul Bello Rojas ’16, Cam Gudmundson ’17, Logan Graham ’17, Ana McCraken ’17, Peyton Schrag ’17, John Vinkavich ’15

American Society for Cell Biology (ASCB)

Presenter: Amanda Allred ’14

Annual Argonne Symposium

Presenters: Luis Beltran ’15, Khadijah Hamid ’16, Zhiyu Deng ’15, Gabriel Trujillo ’15, Shannon Lakemacher ’15, Sally Nahhas ’16, Jeremy Boeing ’15, Yuqing Zhu ’16, Tyler Kaplan ’16

Robert B Glassman Memorial Brain, Mind, and Behavior Symposium

Presenters: Belen Martinez-Caro Aguado ’16, Joseph Bortolotti ’14, Trevor Buhr ’18, Tiffany Davis ’18, Schuyler Ko- gan ’18, Al Tiba ’18, Zachary Weinstein ’18, Marisol Carreon ’18, Madison Copeland ’18, Emma Levine ’18, Junya Li ’18, Agnieska Pastwa ’18, Mohine Verma ’18, Rachel Domijancic ’18, Devon Hawkins ’18, Nicole Hueng ’18, Aasima Tanveer ’18, Rosemary Thomas ’18, Khadijah Hamid ’16, Ana McCracken ’17, Cam Gudmundson ’17, James Haney ’17, Lauren Lyon ’17, Alex Hemmer 16, Kayla Huber ’16, Kristina Karapetyan ’17, Adam Khan ’18, Krista Meuli ’18, Robin Redmond ’18, Lucas Shylanski ’18, Michael Tseitlin ’18, Kristofer Korth ’16, Josephine Masandika ’16, Diego Roas-Toledo ’17, Yuri Parasiuk ’16, Saul Bello Rojas ’16, Logan Graham ’17, Peyton Schrag ’17, Alexandra Roman ’16, Galina Lipkin ’15, Maria G. Ruiz ’16, Cecilia Reyes ’15, Maiwase Tembo ’15, Charles Alvarado ’16, Maribel Munoz ’16 & Jonathan Vinkavich ’15 

LAKE FOREST COLLEGE LIFE SCIENCE SEMINARS of 2014 SPRING 2014:

Music and Language: Rhythm Rhyme, and Neuronal Synchrony

January 29th” Seminar Speaker
Dr. Nina Kraus, PhD, Northwestern University

The Remarkable Treatment of Cystic Fibrosis: Salt

February 2nd Seminar Speark
Dr. Hector Rasgado-Flores, Rosalind Franklin University

People, Birds, and Bees: Causes and Consequence of Environmental Heterogene- ity in the City
February 19th Seminar Speaker:
Dr. Emily Minor, University of Illinois in Chicago

Life in the fast Lane: Axonal Transport, Kinases and Neurodegeneration

March 20th Seminar Speaker
Dr. Scott Brady, PhD, University of Illinois in Chicago

Hybrid Incompatibilities and Speciation

March 25th Seminar Speaker
Dr. Carlos Anderson, University of Michigan

In It for the Long Term: What Simple Animals can Teach Us about the Molecular Basis of Memory
April 26th Seminar Speaker:
Dr. Irina Cailin-Jageman, PhD, Dominican University 

FALL 2014:

Cryptic, Plastic, or Confused: Species Delineation of Hybrid Botrychium s.s. ferns

September 24th Seminar Speaker
Dr. Evelyn Williams, PhD, University of Wisconsin-Madison

The Evolution of Genetic Testing in the Prenatal Setting

October 9th Seminar Speaker
Eve Simi, North Shore University Health System

The Neuroscience of Abused Drugs and Decision Making

October 16th Seminar Speaker
Dr. T. Celeste Napier, PhD, Rush University

Can We Become Addicted to Behaviors?

November 10th Brain Awareness Week Speaker: 

Dr. Jon Grant, PhD, University of Chicago

Brain, Social Neuroscience, and Loneliness

November 12th Brain Awareness Week Speaker

Dr. John Cacioppo, PhD, University of Chicago 

Disclaimer

Eukaryon is published by students at Lake Forest College, who are solely responsible for its content. The views expressed in Eukaryon do not necessarily reflect those of the College.

Articles published within Eukaryon should not be cited in bibliographies. Material contained herein should be treated as personal communication and should be cited as such only with the consent of the author.