• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/59/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/29922_neuroscience_brains_header_2.rev.1450299792.png)"/>

Neuroscience

RFUMS Summer Research Fellows Archive

The following students have participated in the Rosalind Franklin University of Medical Science Summer Research Program since 2010.

Class of Summer 2016
Brittany Avonts ’17, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Amiel Rosenkranz, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Kaitlyn Woodman ’17, biology and chemistry major (Mentor: Professor Joseph Reynolds, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Trevor Buhr ’18, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Robert Marr, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Zachary Weinstein ’18, biology major (Mentor: Professor Joseph Reynolds, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Tariq Aldaas ’19, biology major (Mentor: Professor Adrian Gross, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Cade Brittain ’19, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor David Everly, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Philip Ofusu-Amaah ’19 (Mentor: Professor Gulam Waris, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Pooja Acharya ’17, neuroscience major  (Mentor: Professor Heinz Steiner, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
James Haney ’17, biology major (Mentor: Professor Hongkyun Kim, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Malia Hansen ’17,  mathematics and neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Ronald Kaplan, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Sierra Smith ’17, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor John Buolamwini, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences)
Lily Veldran ’17, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Kuei-Yuan Tseng, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Michael Janecek ’18 history and neuroscience major, (Mentor: Professor Joanna Dabrowska, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Sabrina Najibi ’18, chemistry and neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Neelam Walia-Sharma, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Luke Shylanski ’18, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Grace E. Stutzmann, Department of Neuroscience)
Mohini Verma ’18, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Jun-Yong Choe, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Rachel Domijancic ’18, neuroscience and psychology major  (Mentor: Professor Ryan Crews, Department of Podiatric Surgery and Biomechanics)
Viktoriya Georgieva ’18, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Michelle Hastings, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Robin Redmond ’18, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Janice Urban, Department of Biophysics and Physiology)
Sarah Chiren ’16, neuroscience major (Mentor: Professor Daniel Peterson, Department of Neuroscience)
Yusuf Ismail’16, biology major (Mentor: Professor William Frost, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy). Ismail is funded by the Groner Foundation
Heather Heitkotter ’16, biology and neuroscience major  (Mentor: Professor Amiel RosenKranz, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Hannah Samberg ’16, Asia studies and neuroscience major  (Mentor: Professor Amiel RosenKranz, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Class of Summer 2015
Joseph Bortolotti ’17 (Mentor: Professor Gregor Dimitrov, Department of Biophysics and Physiology)
Trevor Buhr ’18 (Mentor: Professor Robert Marr, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Lindsay Hartup ’17  (Mentor: Professor Adrian Gross, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Heather Heitkotter ’16 (Mentor: Professor Amiel Rosenkranz, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Hannah Samberg ’16 (Mentor: Professor Amiel Rosenkranz, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Alexandra Skoczek ’18 (Mentor: Professor Joanna Dabrowska, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Zachary Weinstein ’18 (Mentor: Professor Joseph Reynolds, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Kaitlyn Woodman ’17 (Mentor: Professor Joseph Reynolds, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Jeremy Berg ’17 (Mentor: Professor William Frost, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Mallory Burney ’17 (Mentor: Professor Michelle Hastings, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Sarah Chiren ’16 (Mentor: Professor Daniel Peterson, Department of Neuroscience)
Alexandra Dunn  ’16 (Mentor: Professor Neelam Sharma-Walia, Department ofMicrobiology and Immunology)
Rachel Granberg ’16 (Mentor: Professor Kuei Tseng, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
James Haney ’17 (Mentor: Professor Hongkyun Kim, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Kristofer Korth ’16 (Mentor: Professor Ronald Kaplan, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Yvette Ramirez ’18 (Mentor: Professor David Everly, Department of Microbiology and Immunology)
Jennifer Salgado-Benz ’16 (Mentor: Professor Joseph DiMario, Department of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Chaya Tabas ’16 (Mentor: Professor Anthony West, Department of Neuroscience) tabasc@mx.lakeforest.edu
Lily Veldran ’17 (Mentor: Professor Kuei-Yuan Tseng, Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Class of Summer 2014

Yusuf Ismail ’15 (Dr. William Frost, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Shannon Lakemacher ’15 (Dr. Neelam Sharma-Walia, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology)
Eddi Moravac ’15 (Dr. William Frost, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy) (thesis, neuroscience)
Jason McAloon ’15 (Dr. David Everly, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology) (thesis, biology)
Jacqueline Meyer ’15 (Dr. Kuei Tseng, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Cecilia Reyes ’15 (Dr. Michelle Hastings, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy) (thesis, neuroscience)
Johnathan Vinkavich ’15 (Dr. Antony West, Dept of Neuroscience) (thesis, neuroscience)
Katherine Andrews ’16 (Dr. Fabio Re, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology)
Alexa Hemmer ’16 (Dr. Rachel Greenley, Dept of Psychology)
Kristopher Korth ’16 (Dr. Ronald Kaplan, Dept of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
Maria Ruiz ’16 (Dr. Michelle Hastings, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Hannah Samberg ’16 (Dr. Amiel Rosenkranz, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Rahul Thakuri ’16 (Dr. Robert Marr, Dept of Neuroscience)
Brittany Avonts ’17 (Dr. Amiel Rosenkranz, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Joseph Bortolotti ’17 (Dr. Eugene Dimitrov, Dept of Physiology and Biophysics)
Kaityln Woodman ’17 (Dr. Joseph Reynolds, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology)

Class of Summer 2013

Rida Khan ’14 (Dr. Michelle Hastings, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy) (thesis, biology)
Anhar Mohamed ’14 (Dr. Janice Urban, Dept of Biophysics and Physiology) (thesis, neuroscience)
Kayla Sarkis ’14 (Dr. Amiel Rosenkranz, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Abigail Brownell ’15 (Dr. Russell Dahl, Dept of Neuroscience)
Yusuf Ismail ’15 (Dr. William Frost, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Jason McAloon ’15 (Dr. David Everly, Dept of Microbiology & Immunology)
Jacqueline Meyer ’15 (Dr. Kuei Tseng, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Alexander Morozov ’15 (Dr. Gulam Waris, Dept of Microbiology and Immunology)
Christian Silvestri ’15 (Dr. HongKyun Kim, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Johnathan Vinkavich ’15 (Dr. Antony West, Dept of Neuroscience)
Saul Bello Rojas ’16 (Dr. Kuei Tseng, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Heather Heitkotter ’16 (Dr. Amiel Rosenkranz, Dept of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology)
Ryan Porter ’16 (Dr. William Frost, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)
Maria Ruiz ’16 (Dr. Michelle Hastings, Dept of Cell Biology and Anatomy)

Class of Summer 2012

Anhar Mohamed ’14
Kim Diah ’13 (thesis)
Alexus Edmonds ’13
Chanalee Hocharoen ’13 (thesis)
Carli-Ann Pentz ’13
Samantha Pinto ’13*
Ashley Reich ’13 (thesis)
Kaila Stephens ’13 (thesis)
(*not pictured)

Class of Summer 2011

Rabia Khan ’14*
Sohail Khan ’14*
Lani Leong ’14*
Jody Buck ’13
Dillon Gilbow ’13
Gaelle Hollandbeck ’13
Ashley Reich ’13
Kaila Stephens ’13
Pascal Accoh ’12 (thesis)
Kayla Ahlstrand ’12
Daniella Brutman ’12 (thesis)
Kristi Johnson ’12
Pete Sullivan ’12 (thesis)
Shabana Yusufishaq ’12 (thesis)
(*not pictured)

Class of Summer 2010

Kristen Braun ’13
Ashley Reich ’13
Pascal Accoh ’12
Kristi Johnson ’12
Shabana Yusufishaq ’12
Jon Flaksman ’11
Lisa Pahomov ’11*
Ashleigh Porter ’11*
Will Press ’11*
Natalie Simak ’11
Derek Atchley ’10* (thesis)
Daryn Cass ’10* (thesis)
(*not pictured)

Class of Summer 2010

Pascal Accoh ’12
Shabana Yusufishaq ’12
David Konefal ’11
Ashleigh Porter ’11
Natalie Simak ’11
Britany Stern ’11
Shannon Wer Voert ’11
Derek Atchley ’10
Daryn Cass ’10
Bobby Hodges ’10
Stephanie Feld ’10
Paige Keasler ’10