• <div style="background-image:url(/live/image/gid/198/width/1600/height/300/crop/1/50546_Middle_South_drone1.rev.1554236092.jpg)"/>

Forester News

Senior Honors Convocation recipients announced

On the Friday before Commencement the College traditionally holds Senior Honors Convocation, a ceremony that recognizes students that received an award, students who were elected to honorary societies, and students who completed senior theses. 

This year, 49 graduating seniors and two faculty members received special honors and awards as part of the 2020 Senior Honors Convocation:

  • Perculiar Adimabua ’20 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–French
  • Emma Anderson ’20 - Gail DeHerder Memorial Prize in Creative Writing and Grace Elizabeth Groner Foundation International Service Award
  • Ariane Balaram ’20 - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Rodney Bethea ’20 - Senior Prize in Communication
  • Ruquia Bibi ’20 - Carr Prize in Neuroscience
  • Alexsandra Biel ’20 - Robert B. Glassman Prize in Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Jennifer Bolek ’20 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Spanish
  • Brent Brewer ’20 - Senior Prize in International Relations
  • Helen Brinckerhoff ’20 - Solly A. Hartzo Award in Politics
  • Corey Brodsky ’20 - Senior Prize in Finance
  • Jacqueline Chapman ’20 - Senior Class Speaker
  • Nina Codell ’20 - Senior Prize in Education; McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–English; Emma O. Haas Memorial Award for Merit in Scholarship
  • Carmen R. Cruz ’20 - Elizabeth W. Fischer Prize
  • Anna Fifhause ’20 - Senior Prize in Studio Art
  • Samuel Gascoigne ’20 - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Claire Grebner ’20 - Leo F. Van Hoey Senior Prize in Sociology and Anthropology; Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
  • Hajar Habbal ’20 - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Business
  • Katelyn Harris ’20 - Senior Prize in Environmental Studies; McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Philosophy
  • Monica Hauschild ’20 - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Theater
  • Anna Hevrdejs ’20 - Richard W. Hantke Award in History
  • Camryn Hirsch ’20 - Leo F. Van Hoey Senior Prize in Sociology and Anthropology
  • Deborah Jezuit ’20 - Senior Prize in Student Teaching
  • Anthony Johnson ’20 - Senior Prize in Computer Science
  • Emma Juettner ’20 - Senior Prize in Computer Science
  • Sandra Khouri ’20 - Warren A. Peterson Memorial Award in Economics; McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship–Philosophy
  • John LaPonte ’20 - Harald C. Jensen Prize–Research in Experimental Physics
  • Amber Lennon ’20 - Dr. Aldo J. Crovetti Prize in Chemistry
  • Jacob Levin ’20 - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Chemistry
  • Chandler Martin ’20 - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Physics
  • Deja McClellan ’20 - Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
  • Caeley McDonagh ’20 - Sterling Price Williams Prize in Psychology; Miller Family Prize
  • Kotch Mmopi ’20 - Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award
  • Sydney Mudd ’20 - Roger A. White ’60 Prize in Philosophy
  • Justina Nawrot ’20Sterling Price Williams Prize in Psychology
  • Timothy Nichin ’20 - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Music
  • Tyler O’Neill ’20 - Senior Scholar/Athlete Award
  • Brett Palmero ’20 - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Carr Prize in Neuroscience; Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award
  • Sushmeena Parihar ’20 - David L. Krantz Prize in Psychology
  • Olivia Parrott ’20 - Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
  • Kaloyan Parvanov ’20 - H. Murray Herlihy Prize in Economics; Harold B. Curtis Prize in Mathematics
  • Jamie-Anicette Pineda ’20 - Senior Prize in Music Education
  • Jacqueline Rogers ’20 - Nicholas J. Wasylik Senior Athletic Award
  • Zala Rutar ’20 - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science–Biology
  • A.J. Schmitz ’20 - Roger A. White ’60 Prize in Philosophy
  • Natalie Stevenson ’20 - Grace Elizabeth Groner Foundation Community Service Award
  • Tucker Strang ’20 - Senior Prize in Self Designed Major
  • Zaria Sydnor ’20 - Senior Prize in African American Studies
  • Lillie Therieau ’20 - Alex F. Mitchell Senior Prize in Art History; Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award
  • Karla Zhagui ’20 - Senior Prize in Student Teaching 

Two Lake Forest College professors were also awarded prizes:

  • Assistant Professor of Spanish Denise Kripper won the William L. Dunn Award for Outstanding Teaching and Scholarly Promise.

  • Professor of Philosophy Janet McCracken won the Great Teacher Award

Congratulations to all! For the full list of awards, see the complete program: