Academics

Phi Beta Kappa - Elected in the 1970s

1970

Class of 1977

1970

Julia Adams Bartholomay
Ronald Bluestein*
Robert Douglas Clark
Mark Alan Coursen*
Jay Mark Eisenberg
Judith Ann Habegger
Robert Ira Harris*
Jacqueline Grace Huerner
Lise Donde Kaplan
Suzanne Klaren
Richard David Korey
Bonita Klein Lessing
Margaret Elizabeth Litzow
James Irving Matray
Joseph Howard McKinney
Audrey Ruth Melamed
James E. O’Dell
Patricia Ann Peterson
John Rutledge
Timothy John Sheard
Nancy Hurd Sohl
Richard S. Steinberg
Sharon Walton Steinhauer
John Paul Sweet
Linda Jean Zelaites

1971

Frances R. Asher
Joseph Biancalana
Emily Catlin
Nancy Christiansen
Katrina Conard
Robert Copeland
Blanche Fitzsimmons
Harriet Fried*
Deborah Graves
John Harris
Peter Hauslein
Theodore Kobernick
Mary Lee Kolster
Sheila Markin
Mary Martini
Nancy Nogulich
Gregory Ramey
Rebecca Rishell
Widayati Roesijadi
Cheryl Rose
Richmond Rosen*
Susan Sherard
Ida Standley
Valerie Stern*
Charles Volk
Dean Whitlock
Karen Woloschuk

1972

Michael Charles Antin
Carter Smith Bacon, Jr.
Gwendolyn Brenda Burris
Sylvia M. Dawson
Robert Brandt Dixon
Elizabeth Wallace Fischer*
Donald Ray Ford
Cynthia A. Goodwin
James Michael Hilbert
Rhonda Jean Klingel*
Deborah Morgenthal
Susan Ann Nagel
Stephen Charles Peyton
Joseph Wayne Schyman
Gregory Redick Scott
Thomas Wayne Shattuck
Jane Killgore Sherer
Karen Boegehold Simon
David Alan Smith
Hal Warren Snyder*
Gwinn Morrison Stahler
Mary Lynda Wiggins

1973

Linda M. Barrash
Gary W. Becker
David Arthur Bennett
Glenn Brian Canner
James Lynn Carroll
Irving Epstein
Deborah Jean Everhart
Lawrence Edward Finsen
Marian Wexler Frank
Susan Fredriksen
Judith Ann Gates
Susan A. Kaplan
William Gordon McDonald
Diana Winslow Nyad
David Alan Sosne
Kathleen Spas
Michael Joseph Walsh
Ann Elizabeth Woods
Po Chu Shelley Yip
George Anthony Youngberg
Debra Bowen Ziecheck
Adlue C. Zussman

1974

Amy Abe
Debra Jane Burton
Susan Joy Deaner
Mary Jane Dunn
Laurie Anne Finke*
Norman William Frink
Elaine S. Gottlieb
Elizabeth Greene
Allen Carter Hinckley II
Jonathan Kiell
W. Craig McDermit
David Eli Newberger
Jill M. Newhouse
Fredric Anton Reese
Anthony Santacroce*
Candice Weil Seltzer
Elizabeth Soren
Rebecca Martha Stitt
Richard Edwin Welch III
Jacqueline Ann White

1975

Lesley Hart Barnett
Clare Frances Bell*
Brandel Lamm Berlin
Patience Cahill Cook
La-Don Jackson
Dean Alan Katahira
Wesley J. Kopf
Louis Charles Lampson
James Michael Maurogordato
David Arthur Olson
Colleen Joan O’Meara
Maureen Anne O’Meara
Beth Jill Rosner
Tal Craig Ross
Joseph Wah-Ming So
Julia Tang
Louise Lea Whitney

1976

Penelope C. Bacon
David H. Close
Michael F. Hammer
Diane B. Hoskins
Jeri Korshak
David W. Mattoon
Verna L. Parker
Lisa A. Savin
Barbara Stone*
Michael A. Vitale
Marguerite S. Wells

1977

Ross Bricker
Paul Correa
Beth Hirschfield
Mary Hummel
Michael Kash*
Sally Lapiduss
Peggy Lautenschlager
Sheldon Minkow
Armando Pinelo
Lisa Savin
Esther Tornai
Mike Traynor

1978

Kristine Brown*
Ann Dominguez
James Frankfort
Gregg Minkow
Daniel O’Connor
Jonathan Pratt
Judith Royal
Richard Schwermin
Nancy Todhunter

1979

Katherine Amato-von Hemert
H. Scott Burgess
James A. Cherry
Steven O. Chervony
Deirdre Dobbs
Charles E. Elftmann
Debra J. Endean
Valerie Lamont-Forgus
Elizabeth Lewandowski
Nan Norins*
Jeffrey Norman
John W. Roberts
Raphael Sassower
Carleen M. Schreder
Rita Jean Whitman

*Elected in their junior year.