Faculty

Teaching Faculty

  • Rachel Ragland
    Associate Professor and Chair of Education

    Areas of Study: Secondary Education

  • Desmond Odugu
    Assistant Professor of Education

    Areas of Study: International and Comparative Education

  • Laura Grandau
    Assistant Professor of Education

    Areas of Study: Elementary Education and Mathematics

  • Nancy Latka
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study:

  • Judith Lindgren
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study:

  • Alan Wahlert
    Lecturer in Education

    Area of Study: Secondary Social Studies

  • Debra Fitzsimmons
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study: K – 12 Art Education

  • Judy Lafferty
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of study: Elementary and Middle School Education

  • Marilynn Menuey
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study: Special Education

  • George Pryjma
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of study: Math Education

  • Sarah Rutter
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study: Secondary and English Education

  • Jeanne Schellin
    Lecturer in Education

    Areas of Study: Secondary and English Education

Associated Faculty

  • Dawn Abt-Perkins
    Director of Writing Programs and Professor of Education

    Areas of Study: secondary and multicultural education

  • Holly Swyers
    Associate Professor of Anthropology and Chair of Sociology and Anthropology, Chair of Urban Studies

    Areas of Study: U.S. culture, American adulthood, 20th-21st century U.S. education, sports, community development and maintenance

  • Catherine Sardo Weidner
    Senior Lecturer in History

    Areas of Study: American history

Emeriti Faculty

  • Shelley Sherman
    Associate Professor of Education, Emerita

    Areas of Study: Elementary Education and Educational Studies

Education Advisory Council

The Education Advisory Council is an appointed committee consisting of faculty from all divisions of the college, local teachers representing school partners, alumni, and current education majors elected by their peers. The Council designs and implements a course of study consistent with expectations of the department.

Education Advisory Council 2014-2015

On-Campus Faculty

Carla Arnell, English
Lois Barr
, Spanish
Kathryn Dohrmann, Psychology
Scott Edgar, Music
Elizabeth Fischer, Chemistry
Laura Grandau, Education
Dan LeMahieu, History (fall)
Jake Lundberg, History (spring)
Ann Maine, Biology
Desmond Odugu, Education (fall)
Rachel Ragland, Education
Eli Robb, Art (spring)
Tracy Taylor, Art (fall)
Jill Van Newenhizen, Mathematics

Student Members

Elizabeth Bulley, ’15
Ian Taylor, ’15
Lydia Wells, ’15
Theresa Westberg, ’15

Local Teachers/ Alumni

Kathy Babcock ’85, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, IL
Joe Brysiewicz ’01, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, IL 
Nicole Hain ’01, Woodlawn Middle School, Long Grove, IL
Erika Koesling ’05, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL
Melissa Lehman ’05, Shabonee School, Northbrook, IL
Elizabeth Leonard-Waller ’03, Highland Park HS, Highland Park, IL
Frank McCormick ’10, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, IL
Jen Sagat ’04, Sherwood School, Highland Park, IL
Carolyn Scaccia, Lake Forest, IL

View All Majors & Minors