Honorary Degree Recipients

 

2014
Rabiah Mayas - Doctor of Science
Rev. Christine Chakoian - Doctor of Letters
Kelly Leonard ’88 - Doctor of Fine Arts

2013
Connie K. Duckworth - Doctor of Humane Letters
Stuart Dybek - Doctor of Letters
Stephen Schwartz - Doctor of Fine Arts

2012
Philip O. Geier - Doctor of Letters
Susan Garrett ’94 - Doctor of Laws
Robert D. Krebs - Doctor of Laws
Richard A. Posner - Doctor of Laws

2011
Richard Armstrong ’71 - Doctor of Fine Arts
Mary J.C. Hendrix - Doctor of Science
Regina Taylor - Doctor of Fine Arts

2010
Rebecca Claire Gilman - Doctor of Literature
Grace Elizabeth Groner ’31 - Doctor of Humane Letters
Darlene Clark Hine - Doctor of Letters
Daniel Mark Gross - Doctor of Letters 

2009
Barbara Gaines - Doctor of Fine Arts
Peter G. Schiff ’74 - Doctor of Laws
Scott F. Turow - Doctor of Letters

2008
Scott Simon - Doctor of Humane Letters
Danielle S. Allen - Doctor of Laws
Janet D. Rowley - Doctor of Science
Maria Velez de Berliner ’87 - Doctor of Laws

2007
Robert Pinsky - Doctor of Letters
Susan E. Mayer - Doctor of Laws
Yasuhiro Moriuchi ’68 - Doctor of Humane Letters
Lovie L. Smith - Doctor of Humane Letters

2006
Marsha E. Barnes ’69 - Doctor of Laws
Kahil El’Zabar ’77 - Doctor of Fine Arts
Samuel J. Henry - Doctor of Laws
Robert A. Falls - Doctor of Fine Arts 

2005
Dr. Richard Joel Ablin ’62 - Doctor of Science 
Lonnie G. Bunch - Doctor of Letters
Lillian Groag - Doctor of Fine Arts

2004
Laurence R. Lee - Doctor of Laws 
The Honorable Blanche M. Manning - Doctor of Laws 
Ralph J. Mills Jr. ’54 - Doctor of Letters 
José A. “Pepe” Vargas - Doctor of Fine Arts 

2003
L. Natalie Caroll ’71 - Doctor of Science 
Arne Duncan - Doctor of Laws 
Peggy A. Lautenschlager ’77 - Doctor of Laws 
David B. Mathis ’60 - Doctor of Laws 

2002
Deborah Leff - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Carl Lorenzo MaultsBy ’69 - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Cass R. Sunstein - Doctor of Laws 
Studs Terkel - Doctor of Letters 

2001
Sidney Altman - Doctor of Science 
Jean Bethke Elshtain - Doctor of Letters 
Walter Andrew Hill - Doctor of Science 
Marcy Scott - Doctor of Humane Letters 
David Spadafora - Doctor of Letters 

2000
Marcia Ann Gillespie ’66 - Doctor of Letters 
John J. McDonough - Doctor of Humane Letters 
John Edward Porter - Doctor of Laws 
Geoffrey Benson Shields - Doctor of Laws 

1999
H.R.H. Irene, Princess of Greece - Doctor of Humane Letters
Paula Polk Lillard - Doctor of Letters 
Ingram Douglass Marshall ’64 - Doctor of Fine Arts 
John W. Rogers Jr. - Doctor of Laws 

1998
Aylwin, Don Patricio Aylwin - Doctor of Laws 
Bartholomay, William C. Bartholomay ’55 - Doctor of Laws 
Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi - Doctor of Science 
Rebecca McGowan ’70 - Doctor of Laws 

1997
Russell W. Fisher - Doctor of Laws 
Alice Judson Hayes - Doctor of Letters 
Lloyd J. Ogilvie ’52 - Doctor of Divinity 
Ruth J. Simmons - Doctor of Laws 

1996
William Graham Cole - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Barbara Goldsmith - Doctor of Letters 
James A. Lovell Jr. - Doctor of Science 
Edith Waisbrot Martin ’67 - Doctor of Science 

1995
Adele Chatfield Taylor - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Thomas H. Jacobsen ’63 - Doctor of Laws 
Vincent Lane - Doctor of Laws
Hugo F. Sonnenschein - Doctor of Laws 

1994
Virginia Fiester Frederick - Doctor of Laws 
James P. Gorter - Doctor of Laws 
Gayle Pemberton ’70 - Doctor of Letters 
Christopher S. Wren - Doctor of Letters 

1993
Paul J. Adams III - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Ann Donnelley Hardy - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Eugene Hotchkiss - Doctor of Laws 
Bill Kurtis - Doctor of Laws 
Don Carlos Manzanares - Doctor of Laws 

1992
Jill Ker Conway - Doctor of Letters
Hiroshi Iwamoto ’61 - Doctor of Laws 
Norman F. Ramsey - Doctor of Science 

1991
Sigvard G. Gissler ’56 - Doctor of Laws 
Donald P. Jacobs - Doctor of Laws 
Anita Chen Li ’57 - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Charlotte Head Simmons - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Frederick Wiseman - Doctor of Fine Arts 

1990
Wesley M. Dixon Jr. - Doctor of Laws 
James Farmer - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Eilene M. Galloway - Doctor of Laws 
Stephen W. Gray ’36 - Doctor of Science 

1989
Ardis Krainik - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Clarence Page - Doctor of Letters 
Samuel Knox Skinner - Doctor of Laws 
Robert Douglas Stuart Jr. - Doctor of Laws 

1988
Leon M. Lederman - Doctor of Science 
George Irving Shirley - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Jerome W. Van Gorkom - Doctor of Laws 
Fern D. Young - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1987
Albert Blake Dick III - Doctor of Laws 
William M. Dyal Jr. - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Robert E. Wallenborn ’27 - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Ann C. Williams - Doctor of Laws 

1986
Victor Aitay - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Barbara Proctor - Doctor of Letters 
John Rutledge ’70 - Doctor of Laws 
Ruth Winter - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1985
Vernon D. Jarrett - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Lisel Mueller - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Philip L. Speidel ’19 - Doctor of Laws 

1984
Joseph A. Gore - Doctor of Laws 
Arthur G. Hailand Jr. - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Floyd Kalber - Doctor of Laws 
Glenn K. Seidenfeld ’35 - Doctor of Letters 

1983
William B. Graham - Doctor of Laws 
Grace Murray Hopper - Doctor of Science 
Charles A. Meyer - Doctor of Laws 
Anna L. Standard ’45 - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1982
Marva N. Collins - Doctor of Humane Letters 
George F. Kennan - Doctor of Laws 
Robert McClory - Doctor of Laws 
Richard Wilbur - Doctor of Letters 

1981
John B. Anderson - Doctor of Laws 
Walter E. Massey - Doctor of Science 
Ginc Odell - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Mike Royko - Doctor of Letters 

1980
Georgie Anne Geyer - Doctor of Letters 
George S. Halas - Doctor of Laws 
Margaret Hillis - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Foster G. McGaw - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1979
Charles L. Brown - Doctor of Laws 
Shirley Knight Hopkins - Doctor of Fine Arts 
George E. Johnson - Doctor of Laws 
Franklin McMahon - Doctor of Fine Arts 

1978
Mortimer J. Adler - Doctor of Literature 
Arthur L. Burnes - Doctor of Science 
Carla Anderson Hills - Doctor of Laws 
Benjamin L. Hooks - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1977
George R. Beach - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Edith Foster Farwell - Doctor of Science 
Theodor Seuss Geisel - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Thomas J. Moran ’47 - Doctor of Laws 
Cecil A. Partee - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Ernest H. Volwiler - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1976
Benjamin C. Bradlee - Doctor of Letters 
Paul H. Burgert - Doctor of Science 
John H. Haugh ’31 - Doctor of Humane Letters 
M. Allen Kimble - Doctor of Divinity 
Adele Smith Simmons - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1975
Edwin Asmann ’28 - Doctor of Science 
Margaret Burke - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Ruth Page - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Donald Rumsfeld  - Doctor of Laws 
Miller Upton - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1974
Wade Langdon Hampton ’29 - Doctor of Laws 
Jewel Stradford Lafontant - Doctor of Laws 
Marion Musser Lloyd - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Richard Buell Ogilvie - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1973
John Hope Franklin - Doctor of Letters 
Alan Frank Guttmacher - Doctor of Laws 
David Halberstam - Doctor of Laws 
Beatrice Edna Tucker - Doctor of Science 
Richard ’36 Widmark - Doctor of Fine Arts 

1972
Ivan Albright - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Richard Howard Hunt - Doctor of Fine Arts 
John Reich - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Louis Sudler - Doctor of Letters 

1971
Albert Victor Crewe - Doctor of Science 
Jesse Louis Jackson - Doctor of Divinity 
Maria Tallchief Paschen - Doctor of Fine Arts 
Samuel Weiler Witwer - Doctor of Juridical Science 

1970
Mary Longbrake ’35 - Doctor of Laws 
Mary Van Etten Ward - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Payson Sibley Wild - Do ctor of Letters 
Frank H. Woods - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1969
James A. Campbell - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Harold Harlow Corbin Jr. - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Glen A. Lloyd - Doctor of Laws 
William R. Polk - Doctor of Laws 
Ellen Thorne Smith - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1968 
William Edward Hartmann - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Edward Hirsch Levi - Doctor of Laws 
Appleton A. Mason Jr. - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Harold Rosenberg - Doctor of Letters 
Mies van der Rohe - Doctor of Letters 

1967
David Matthew Kennedy - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Norman Ross - Doctor of Letters 
Charles G. Sauers - Doctor of Humane Letters 
George Berkeley Young - Doctor of Laws 

1966
Ben Walter Heineman - Doctor of Laws 
Nicholas Michael Lattof - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Julian Hirsch Levi - Doctor of Laws 
Barbara Ward - Doctor of Laws 
Orlando Winfield Wilson - Doctor of Laws 
Suzette Morton Zurcher - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1965
Paul M. Angle - Doctor of Laws 
Gwendolyn Brooks - Doctor of Letters 
Elliott Donnelley - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Edwin L. Gilroy ’18 - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Huston Smith - Doctor of Science 
Lawrence W. Towner - Doctor of Letters 

1964
Jane Warner Dick - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Edward D. McDougal Jr. - Doctor of Laws 
Francis T.P. Plimpton - Doctor of Laws 
Herbert Victor Prochnow - Doctor of Laws 

1963
Jean Beliard - Doctor of Laws 
William McCormick Blair - Doctor of Letters 
Alicia Patterson - Doctor of Letters 
Carroll H. Sudler - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Irvin L. Young ’26 - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1962
George W. Beadle - Doctor of Science 
Harry D. Gideonse - Doctor of Laws 
Kermit Gordon - Doctor of Laws 
Richard H. Hutchison - Doctor of Divinity 
Charles H. Percy - Doctor of Laws 
William C. Petty - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1961
Lowell T. Coggeshall - Doctor of Laws 
Carol Fox - Doctor of Humane Letters 
John Howard Wood ’22 - Doctor of Laws 

1960
E. Fay Campbell - Doctor of Divinity 
Marguerite Stitt Church - Doctor of Laws 
Philip R. Clarke - Doctor of Laws 

1959 
Harold Blake Walker - Doctor of Letters of Humanity 
James Carson Worthy ’52 - Doctor of Laws 

1958
James Franklin Oates Jr. - Doctor of Laws 
Frederick Fairchild Quinlan - Doctor of Laws 
Harold H. Viehman - Doctor of Divinity 

1957
Arthur Holly Compton - Doctor of Science 
Herbert Lawrence Block ’31 - Doctor of Laws 
Arnold W. Carlson ’28 - Doctor of Laws 
Richard Ashton Dempsey - Doctor of Divinity 
Joseph Barclay Fleming - Doctor of Laws 
Clarence B. Randall - Doctor of Laws 
Robert E. Wood - Doctor of Laws 

1956
Detlev W. Bronk - Doctor of Science 
Wendell Q. Halverson - Doctor of Divinity 

1955
Everett Dwight Graff 1906 - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Lawrence Alpheus Kimpton - Doctor of Laws 
John Wesley McCracken - Doctor of Humane Letters 

1954
Elven James Berkheiser 1909 - Doctor of Science 
Eugene Carson Blake - Doctor of Divinity 
Walter Vincent Schaefer - Doctor of Laws 

1953
James Henderson Douglas Jr. - Doctor of Laws 
R. Douglas Stuart - Doctor of Laws 

1952
Sylvia Shaw Judson - Doctor of Sculpture 
Robert E. Wilson ’12 - Doctor of Laws 
Harold T. Wilson - Doctor of Divinity 

1951
Paul Howard Douglas - Doctor of Laws 
Robert King Hall ’34 - Doctor of Laws 
Frank William Read - Doctor of Laws 

1950 
Vincent Frank Coleman ’32 - Doctor of Laws 
Franklyn Bliss Snyder - Doctor of Laws 

1949
Chester Rudolph Davis ’17 - Doctor of Laws 
Carl Raymond Gray Jr. - Doctor of Laws 
Adlai Ewing Stevenson - Doctor of Laws 

1948
Lilace Reid Barnes - Doctor of Humane Letters 
George Dinsmore Stoddard - Doctor of Laws 

1947
Dwight H. Green - Doctor of Laws 
Charles C. Mather ’14 - Doctor of Pedagogy 
William McInnes - Doctor of Divinity 

1946
Raymond Bernard Allen - Doctor of Laws 
S. DeWitt Clough - Doctor of Laws 

1945
Lewis H. Brown - Doctor of Laws 
Robert H. Crozier 1893 - Doctor of Laws 
Clarence W. Diver 1905 - Doctor of Laws 
John F. Haas 1900 - Doctor of Laws 
Raymond Moore ’20 - Doctor of Pedagogy 
Robert Bowman Stewart - Doctor of Divinity 

1944
Evan A. Evans 1894 - Doctor of Laws 

1943
Clarence A. Dykstra - Doctor of Laws 

1942
Alan Valentine - Doctor of Laws 

1941
George Wm. Dowrie 1901 - Doctor of Laws 
Hu Shih - Doctor of Laws 

1940
Joseph R. Sizoo - Doctor of Laws 

1939
Hayne Ellis - Doctor of Laws 
Alfred E. Hamill - Doctor of Humane Letters 
R. Lincoln Long ’12 - Doctor of Divinity 
Oliver Scott Thompson 1904 - Doctor of Humane Letters 
Edward A. Weeks - Doctor of Literature 

1938
Preston Bradley - Doctor of Laws 
Ralph H. Bush ’11 - Doctor of Laws 

1937
Glenn Frank - Doctor of Laws 
Paul Starrett - Doctor of Laws 

1936
Frank Knox - Doctor of Laws 
Charles Thom 1895 - Doctor of Science 
Andrew C. Zenos - Doctor of Literature 

1935
Wat T. Cluverius - Doctor of Laws 
Francis S. Hutchins - Doctor of Laws 

1934
Homer S. Cummings - Doctor of Laws 

1933
Harold L. Ickes - Doctor of Laws 

1931
Walter S. Brewster - Master of Arts 
Flora J. Cooke - Master of Arts 
John Henry S. Lee 1895 - Doctor of Laws 
James Weber Linn - Doctor of Literature 
William H. Marbach ’12 - Doctor of Divinity 

1930
John Edw. Carver 1897 - Doctor of Divinity 
William D. MacMillan 1892 - Doctor of Science 
Herbert Wm. Prince - Doctor of Divinity 
John S. Zelie - Doctor of Literature 

1929
Walter J. Kohler - Doctor of Laws 
James G.K. McClure - Doctor of Laws 
James G. Needham - Doctor of Science 

1928
Calvin H. French 1888 - Doctor of Divinity 
Silas Hardy Strawn - Doctor of Laws 

1927
John Timothy Stone - Doctor of Laws 
Eloise R. Tremain - Master of Arts 

1926
John Rogers Commons - Doctor of Laws 
Siegfried Gruenstein 1899 - Master of Arts 

1925
William W. Comfort - Doctor of Laws 
David Fales 1896 - Doctor of Laws 
John A. MacIntosh - Doctor of Laws 
Angus Sillars - Doctor of Divinity 

1924
John M. Coulter - Doctor of Science 
William D. Forbes 1880 - Doctor of Divinity 
William Mather Lewis 1900 - Doctor of Laws 

1923
Cornelius Betten 1900 - Doctor of Science 
William H. Humiston 1891 - Master of Science 
Burtis MacHatton 1895 - Doctor of Divinity 
Harry Olson - Doctor of Laws 

1922
George R. Baker - Doctor of Divinity
Newell Dwight Hillis 1884 - Doctor of Laws 
George Roberts - Doctor of Divinity 

1921
Dean Lewis 1895 - Master of Laws
Henry Dale White 1909 - Doctor of Divinity

1919
Ralph H. Bush ’11 - Master of Arts

1918
Albert C. Wenban - Master of Philosophy

1917
George Wm. Wright 1892 - Doctor of Divinity

1913
Clifford W. Barnes - Doctor of Laws
Henry Marcotte 1893 - Doctor of Divinity

1912
Hobart C. Chatfield Taylor - Doctor of Literature

1910
Graham Lee - Doctor of Divinity 

1907
Edward E. Nourse 1888 - Doctor of Divinity

1903
Paul David Bergen - Doctor of Divinity

1901
Louis Edwards Holden - Doctor of Laws

1900
W. C. Barrett - Doctor of Laws

1898
Washington A. Nichols - Doctor of Divinity

1897
Charles N. Johnson - Master of Arts

1895
Truman W. Brophy - Doctor of Laws

1891
Arthur Judson Brown - Doctor of Divinity
August F. Bruske - Doctor of Divinity
William E. Moore - Doctor of Laws

1890
John Thomas Duffield - Doctor of Laws
Edward C. Sickels - Doctor of Divinity

1889
Norman Bridge - Master of Arts
William Justin Harsha - Doctor of Divinity
Robert W. Patterson - Doctor of Laws

1888
William H. Byford - Doctor of Laws
Henry Salisbury Jerome - Master of Arts
James G.K. McClure - Doctor of Divinity

1886
Joseph Milton Greene - Doctor of Divinity

1885
Ambrose C. Smith - Doctor of Divinity

1882
John H. Barrows - Doctor of Divinity
George F. Selby - Master of Arts

1881
Thomas C. Easton - Doctor of Divinity
Gideon P. Nichols - Doctor of Divinity
Mark Skinner - Doctor of Laws

1880
Thomas G. Smith - Doctor of Divinity
John B. Stewart - Doctor of Divinity